1. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey tempers and Temperesses,
    here's my issue when unpacking (with HackingToolkit9DS) my backup of Pokemon UM:

    -when dumped as CIA-
    after i make a cia of my title, i use the tool to unpack it, it unpack everything like the decryptedromfs.bin etc, but no folders of the decrypted exefs and romfs..
    What reasons could it be that i dont get those folders, only the bin files?

    -when i dumped as CXI-
    i use the tool to unpack the CXI, and this time it gives me everything AND the folders, as supposed to. But, i cant seem to repack it into a cia and the tool doesnt repack CXI..
    How do i repack CXI?
     
  2. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,926
    Country:
    Norway
    If there's only one CXI simply use makerom.exe -f cia input.cxi:0:0x00 -o output.cia (if the cxi is named input.cxi)
    If there's multiple (likely since the instruction manual is a separate cxi), do this: makerom.exe -f cia input.0000.cxi:0:0x00 input.0001.cxi:1:0x01 (etc...) -o output.cia
    Makerom should be included in HackingToolkit3DS somewhere, but if not you can find it online.
     
  3. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the reply JD!
    alright thanks i'm gonna try it out right away with the commands you wrote in your post (..replacing the name input with the one of my file of course :P )

    EDIT: does makerom really support cxi ? in the list of supported -f formats, it aint there.. and when i try it gives me invalid output format.. or maybe i'm too tired and i'm missing something lol.. and i dont know if it changes anything, but its an update dumped as a cxi
     
    Last edited by puss2puss, Sep 6, 2018
  4. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    EDITT: i found it weird that i was able to unpack and repack everything perfectly fine with other games and sysTitles, but not this one.. so, i deleted the update from my system and then redownloaded fresh, then repacked as a cia, and now when i unpack the cia i get all the supposed folders of the bins, like its suppose to :)

    Thanks for helping me though, i will see ya around the forums !
    have a good one bud.
     
  5. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,926
    Country:
    Norway
    -f is for the output format, not input ;) It should stay as cia.
     
  6. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i tried both ways, first shot was for input but i tought..maybe its for output, and it didnt give me the same error, but it didnt work..but as i said, after re-dumping it from the console, it now works..so my guess is that i made a bad dump the first time :P

    now..though..when i try to repack my cia, i get a vcruntime140D.dll missing error , so i will reinstall visual studio i guess haha.. oh well, will do taht later tonight.
     
  7. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,926
    Country:
    Norway
    You just need the Visual C++ 2015 runtime (x86 and x64) not the whole visual studio. At least normally. But I think the "D" means it's using the debug runtime, which isn't included with the normal runtime. The author must have compiled it with the debug setting, which you should never do on binaries that will be released due to that drawback.
     
    Last edited by The Real Jdbye, Sep 6, 2018
    puss2puss likes this.
  8. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    ah nice! good to know.
    does it really have to be 2015 or the 2017 version contains this dll anyway? i think its only in the 2015 one but i currently have the stand-alone installer for 2017 so i would save on my bandwidth if i can haha..
     
  9. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,926
    Country:
    Norway
    Nope, you need 2015.
     
  10. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    darn :P
    alright thanks mate, will download it.
     
  11. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    It can create CXIs, although it's not what you want (and is hardly the appropriate tool unless creating a title from source code and raw assets)
    It certainly can package NCCHs (CXIs and/or CFAs) into cci/3ds and cia files: that's what everyone uses it for ;)
     
    puss2puss likes this.
  12. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    hmmm i reinstalled Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable and still receive the error missing vcruntime140D.dll when i try to repack the CIA with HackingToolKit .. its only when i try to repack..

    EDIT:
    so i managed to install the specific dll file for my windows..now, it says missing ucrtbased.dll lol.. welll i guess i will install everything that it asks until it works but i dont get why i get those errors since my windows is pretty much cleaned every month..oh well

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    EDITT:
    i installed the dlls missing.. but now, when i try to repack a CIA, it gives the error ''application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b) ''
     
    Last edited by puss2puss, Sep 6, 2018
  13. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,926
    Country:
    Norway
    Are you on x64? You might need to be.
    Or google the error message.
    Also, you might not have had the latest version of makerom when you tried to pack the .cxi into .cia. There are many versions floating around since 3DSGuy quit the scene and other people picked up the pieces.
     
    puss2puss likes this.
  14. puss2puss

    OP puss2puss .. well ..
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    Country:
    Canada
    g'morning!
    yeah i'm on a x64 system, but it seems taht i fixed MOST of the programs issues by downl9oading ALSO the 32bit versions of the 2015's redistributed package from M$, perhaps some of the tools uses some of the x32 modules..not sure..

    And, for packing cias, it still fails with the latest version of HackingToolKit9ds (v12) but ...
    it works perfect with the version 9 .

    i was able to repack lots of cias and everytime, it works perfect.
    Cheers.
     
    Last edited by puss2puss, Sep 7, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - unpack, issue,