Hacking Unmodded myself??

gnax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4
Country
United States
While is trying to install games via nps browser when I looked to see if nonpdrm was in my UXO Tai folder it wasn't, so I went to install it again through Auto plugins 2 after doing so I don't remember what I click it said something about their needs to be games in the app folder? (I was drunk big mistake) I hit okay because I already had Hotline Miami a few other games installed and just downloaded three games through the nps browser and had them in the apps folder. after clicking OK on this my Vita is now no longer hacked? My screen is now normal my theme is gone the games that I had installed previously and was playing aren't there Vita shell h-encore all gone what did I do do I restart henkaku is still am I settings, still says I'm 3.65 and modded I'm so lost my memory now shows as a dash instead of my 250gigs


PS all this happened after refreshing livearea in vitashell did not installs my new games so now all that is gone no enso app or vitashell
 
Last edited by gnax,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
While is trying to install games via nps browser when I looked to see if nonpdrm was in my UXO Tai folder it wasn't, so I went to install it again through Auto plugins 2 after doing so I don't remember what I click it said something about their needs to be games in the app folder? (I was drunk big mistake) I hit okay because I already had Hotline Miami a few other games installed and just downloaded three games through the nps browser and had them in the apps folder. after clicking OK on this my Vita is now no longer hacked? My screen is now normal my theme is gone the games that I had installed previously and was playing aren't there Vita shell h-encore all gone what did I do do I restart henkaku is still am I settings, still says I'm 3.65 and modded I'm so lost my memory now shows as a dash instead of my 250gigs


PS all this happened after refreshing livearea in vitashell did not installs my new games so now all that is gone no enso app or vitashell
@gnax ,maybe you don't have sd2vita inserted well, try to take it out and reinsert it in the slot.
Plugins must be installed in ur0: tai and not in ux0: tai.
 

gnax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4
Country
United States
@gnax ,maybe you don't have sd2vita inserted well, try to take it out and reinsert it in the slot.
Plugins must be installed in ur0: tai and not in ux0: tai.
pulled and reinserted a couple times to no difference. I cant see anything on my vita now no shell and what not to look through and when i put the sd in my pc it has all my old folders and what not even my trophies show up on the vita

In settings, devices i still have ux0 as sd2vita and uma0 to memory card

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

pulled and reinserted a couple times to no difference. I cant see anything on my vita now no shell and what not to look through and when i put the sd in my pc it has all my old folders and what not even my trophies show up on the vita.

I had to hit triangle and screwed something up in vitashell im guessing

In settings, devices i still have ux0 as sd2vita and uma0 to memory card
 
Last edited by gnax,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
pulled and reinserted a couple times to no difference. I cant see anything on my vita now no shell and what not to look through and when i put the sd in my pc it has all my old folders and what not even my trophies show up on the vita

In settings, devices i still have ux0 as sd2vita and uma0 to memory card
@gnax ,try to do the hack because from what you write you must have some problems loading the various cards ux0 and uma0.
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
like restart on modding it kind of or what? I can only get content manager to connect via wifi now.
@gnax ,some questions:
1) when you reboot does it rebuild the database?
2) what firmware did you install on the PS Vita?
3) have you installed QCMA on the PC?
If you want to redo the hack follow this guide.
 

gnax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4
Country
United States
@gnax ,some questions:
1) when you reboot does it rebuild the database?
2) what firmware did you install on the PS Vita?
3) have you installed QCMA on the PC?
If you want to redo the hack follow this.
1. rebuild the database?
2. 3.65 henkaku
3. yes QMCA is installed was necessary when modding.

Thank you for helping I can find no one who wants to.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
20,738
Trophies
1
XP
12,808
Country
United States
sounds like something has happened with the app.db. that's what displays your games as well as your theme. I've heard of far too many people getting screwed from auto plugin II. it's not worth using, because it's already easy enough to configure the config.txt anyway. does the enso logo appear when you turn on the system? if it does, enso is probably still installed. you could try rebuilding the database. it might make the games reappear, but you'll have to do the theme manually if you used custom theme manager. hold R+ps button+power when turning on the system to get into the recovery menu, then try rebuilding the database. to know for sure if it's the sd2vita, check system settings. see if the memory card is picking up the size of the micro sd card. I can't say for sure what's going on with qcma and it not connecting via usb. this is a very common problem though, and I think it's a bug related to smb.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
sounds like something has happened with the app.db. that's what displays your games as well as your theme. I've heard of far too many people getting screwed from auto plugin II. it's not worth using, because it's already easy enough to configure the config.txt anyway. does the enso logo appear when you turn on the system? if it does, enso is probably still installed. you could try rebuilding the database. it might make the games reappear, but you'll have to do the theme manually if you used custom theme manager. hold R+ps button+power when turning on the system to get into the recovery menu, then try rebuilding the database. to know for sure if it's the sd2vita, check system settings. see if the memory card is picking up the size of the micro sd card. I can't say for sure what's going on with qcma and it not connecting via usb. this is a very common problem though, and I think it's a bug related to smb.
@godreborn ,it isn't autoplugin 2's fault,if you read his previous posts he wrote that he has the tai folder in ux0 instead of ur0, it'seasy to mess up everything if you are not expert enough in inserting files manually,
it also happened to me that i bricked the PS Vita long ago.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
20,738
Trophies
1
XP
12,808
Country
United States
@godreborn ,it isn't autoplugin 2's fault,if you read his previous posts he wrote that he has the tai folder in ux0 instead of ur0, it'seasy to mess up everything if you are not expert enough in inserting files manually,
it also happened to me that i bricked the PS Vita long ago.

that doesn't matter. it would be like having the launch.ini in multiple places on the 360. with both systems, the location of the configuration file is read in a specific order. in this case, the one on ux0 should've been read first. it's designed that way so that any mistakes in ur0 can be corrected with something you have direct access to.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NeoGranzon

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
that doesn't matter. it would be like having the launch.ini in multiple places on the 360. with both systems, the location of the configuration file is read in a specific order. in this case, the one on ux0 should've been read first. it's designed that way so that any mistakes in ur0 can be corrected with something you have direct access to.
@godreborn ,however he did not write that PS Vita has if Slim or Fat,it would be enough for him to redo the hack,because he wrote that if he inserts the sd in the PC there are all the folders.
I don't understand why he does not do something so simple.:unsure::unsure::unsure:
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
20,738
Trophies
1
XP
12,808
Country
United States
@godreborn ,however he did not write that PS Vita has if Slim or Fat,it would be enough for him to redo the hack,because he wrote that if he inserts the sd in the PC there are all the folders.
I don't understand why he does not do something so simple.:unsure::unsure::unsure:

well, I'm hoping to write a blog tomorrow about how easy many of these consoles are to hack or exploit now compared to how they used to be, yet people still screw up some how. I remember some post by someone on temp, think he got banned, but he called devs lazy because some firmware or something on a particular console (forgot which one) wasn't hackable. no one is stopping this person from exploiting that firmware, so who's really the lazy person here?
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
well, I'm hoping to write a blog tomorrow about how easy many of these consoles are to hack or exploit now compared to how they used to be, yet people still screw up some how. I remember some post by someone on temp, think he got banned, but he called devs lazy because some firmware or something on a particular console (forgot which one) wasn't hackable. no one is stopping this person from exploiting that firmware, so who's really the lazy person here?
@godreborn ,sorry but i just tried to help the user who had a problem,maybe i made a mistake?
Then if they don't follow the tips or links to the guides who is to blame?
 

gnax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4
Country
United States
I have a vita 1000 and will be troubleshooting more now.

I am very new and do not know what is possible. Rebuilding the database does nothing system setting still doesnt see the card anymore I swear I changed a directory of something in vitashell and dont know how to go about changing that since vitashell is now gone lol

OK PROGRESS!

rebooting while holding L got me back to seeing my games and apps. Can anyone help me as to why this is? scared to turn it off now haha

Hopfully people read these edits lol. Now when I go to sys info I can see the sd card capacity but for software it now says 3.73 like I never downgraded to 3.65.
Trying to launch one of the games on my desktop leads to "must download again"

Do I just need to rehack this vita memory card? and if so do I do a factory reset or something before hand?

Thank you all so much for the help
 
Last edited by gnax,

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
I have a vita 1000 and will be troubleshooting more now.

I am very new and do not know what is possible. Rebuilding the database does nothing system setting still doesnt see the card anymore I swear I changed a directory of something in vitashell and dont know how to go about changing that since vitashell is now gone lol

OK PROGRESS!

rebooting while holding L got me back to seeing my games and apps. Can anyone help me as to why this is? scared to turn it off now haha

Hopfully people read these edits lol. Now when I go to sys info I can see the sd card capacity but for software it now says 3.73 like I never downgraded to 3.65.
Trying to launch one of the games on my desktop leads to "must download again"

Do I just need to rehack this vita memory card? and if so do I do a factory reset or something before hand?

Thank you all so much for the help
@gnax ,then in settings go to henkaku and change the spoofed from 3.73 to 3.65, if it is changed this happens when you update the PS Vita.
As for the games it reports to you(file corrupt etc ...)you seem to be missing some plugins.
Now are you able to open VitaShell or not and be able to access the Playstation Store or does it have errors here too?
I guess you have to redo the hack to get everything back to normal.
 

gnax

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
4
Country
United States
Vitashell will run after booting while holding L but no ps store. If i boot with no sd card and only the ps memory card it boots proper showing hekaku 3.65. Think I can get away with just wiping my sd card?
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
900
Trophies
0
XP
1,228
Country
Italy
Vitashell will run after booting while holding L but no ps store. If i boot with no sd card and only the ps memory card it boots proper showing hekaku 3.65. Think I can get away with just wiping my sd card?
@gnax ,if Vitashell opens try to move the tai folder (the one with the plugins inside) from ux0 to ur0 and then restart the PS Vita.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...