uninstalled ios 257

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by abhi3bhatia, May 17, 2010.

May 17, 2010

uninstalled ios 257 by abhi3bhatia at 12:37 AM (2,981 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. abhi3bhatia
    OP

    Newcomer abhi3bhatia Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    hi i tried to install darkcorp but it said i need to get the xml file so i had to reboot and i couldnt get in to system menu (i was in preloader). so i went to homebrew channel and uninstalled the wads manually and accidently uninstalled ios 257 and now i just have a black screen on startup. i cant get into preloader or homebrew now. i dont have a gamecube controller (i can get one if i have to)
    is there a way to fix this
    i want a way where i dont need a gamecube controller but if i have to then i will get one
    tnx

    abhi bhatia
     


  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    The problem isn't IOS257. You uninstlled the IOS the system menu runs on. (30 or 60 most likely)
    Unless you have bootmii as boot2 your Wii is perma-bricked. Congratulations.
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    There's no such thing as IOS257. The item located at "IOS257" is MIOS, which is responsible for GameCube games (definitely not what you mean).

    If you uninstalled the System Menu IOS (IOS30, IOS50, IOS60 or IOS70), you're fucked for good.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you delete the system menu("IOS2") then you also have a nice next-to-unfixable brick.
     
  5. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, you most likely uninstalled your Sytem Menu or System Menu IOS (30, 50, 60 or 70). The only way you can fix it is if you have BootMii. If you want to check if you have BootMii, remove your SD card and turn your Wii on. After the initial flash of the disc slot light, you should see some very brief flashes. If you do see these, your Wii has BootMii, and it may be possible to fix your Wii (if you have a NAND backup). If you don't see these flashes, you just murdered your Wii.
     
  6. abhi3bhatia
    OP

    Newcomer abhi3bhatia Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yes i do have bootmii and a nand backup
     
  7. drmarvin

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have BootMii and a NAND backup, you just need to put in an SD card that has the BootMii files on it, and boot into the BootMii menu. Now from there, you can restore your NAND backup. The other option you may have is that if you can get into the BootMii menu, you might be able to run HBC, and then run DOP-IOS or something and reinstall the IOS that you killed.
     
  8. abhi3bhatia
    OP

    Newcomer abhi3bhatia Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    see there is the prob how do i get into bootmii
     
  9. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have bootmii installed it should show up on every boot unless you have the CFG autoboot set to 0. Go into your bootmii folder and change it too 5 and see if it shows up;.
     
  10. Gao

    Newcomer Gao Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    You're house!
    Country:
    United States
    1st of did you have bootmii installed as boot2? If not you can't access it unless you get the files that will load it
     
  11. abhi3bhatia
    OP

    Newcomer abhi3bhatia Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    no i have it as a ios
     
  12. abhi3bhatia
    OP

    Newcomer abhi3bhatia Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    how do i do that and how do i know if it is CFG autoboot
     
  13. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    bootmii as ios is useless, ur wii is farked
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Even if you can't access bootmii, you can fix your wii using an infectus chip to reflash your nand using your nand dump. Its a relatively complicated procedure though, I would recommend sending your wii + nand backup & keys to DeadlyFoez. He'll be able to fix this wii for sure, and he does a great job taking care of his 'clients'.
     
  15. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    now dont shout at me but if he has priiloader and bootmii as an ios is wont the option to boot bootmii as ios work in priiloader?

    just a thought
     
  16. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    that would work if he could access priiloader, but chances are he uninstalled his System Menu which would've removed priiloader (priiloader is also removed when the SM is re-installed)
     
  17. Bleroy

    Newcomer Bleroy Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    If you couldn't install bootmii as boot2 when you first do it, can you go back once your done and boot from elf again and install it then? or if you couldn't do it the first time you never can?
     
  18. tHciNc

    Member tHciNc Total Random

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    New Zealand
    config.xml comes with darkcorp, what did you do wrong in the first place ?
     
  19. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you couldn't install it, you'll never be able to install it
     
  20. Bleroy

    Newcomer Bleroy Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I figured that, I skipped it as an IOS cause it seemed useless.
     

Share This Page