Unicode bug in Firefox?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by afif95, Apr 13, 2009.

Apr 13, 2009

Unicode bug in Firefox? by afif95 at 5:33 PM (954 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    My dad's laptop had this bug in Firefox version 3.0.8.

    Other pages that he went to is working fine, but on the built-in search engine, homepage, google-related website, it flops. Once you go there, all you see is weird unicode. However, any other pages that he went to works perfect (Eg. Facebook)

    We tried full system scan, doesn't work and nothing is found D:.

    We tried re-installing and registry cleaning, doesn't work.

    We tried removing all google-related apps in the pc, doesn't work.

    My dad's PC is a Vista.
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    What does it look like? Since on the Firefox/Google start-page you can set preferences for all of Google so it can look really funny sometimes. I made it into 1337-speak once and I was confused. haha.
     
  3. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It looks like something like this:

    GIF89a����!�,D;

    But it's longer and sometimes fills the whole screen. It also has the "Numbers in squares" thingie.
     
  4. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    WHat happens in other browsers?
     
  5. afif95
    OP

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    On other browsers, the websites work fine.

    Weird thing, only big websites (CNet, Yahoo, Google, Ebay) got the unicode bug except Wikipedia.

    But let's wait, one of my dad's friend claimed he can fix this problem. Let's hope what he said is for real.
     
  6. _mrshl_

    Newcomer _mrshl_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't have a solution for your problem, because there is too few information for me to determinate it.
    But what one can say is, that this is not a "weird unicode" sequence, but simply a .gif-image ("GIF89a" belongs to the image file's header).
    Maybe you could explain your problem a bit more detailed...
     
  7. BumFace

    Member BumFace GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    UK, London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that sometimes happenens to me, but its fixed because you probably need to install a language pack, i used to see those boxes on chinese website now its gone its in chinese instead of boxes and symbols
     
  8. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try hitting ctrl + shift + R, it refreshes bypassing the cache.
     

Share This Page