Unhackable Wii!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Davess, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009

Unhackable Wii! by Davess at 3:18 AM (2,056 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks You All!

    my 2gb Sandisk Failed on me, So my 8gb Kingston worked!
     
  2. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try ALL of them, not nearly all? Or try Smash Stack/Indiana Pwns.. I tried all of the Bannerbombs until one finally worked on mine. Mine was stubborn too.
     
  3. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Which one did you use?
     
  4. cayspekko

    Newcomer cayspekko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try a different SD card?
     
  5. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I can't recall, one of the ones near the bottom of the list; it was months ago. But one should work for you. Just keep trying. If you really try ALL of them and none work, I'd be a bit confused myself.
     
  6. ChaseRahl

    Newcomer ChaseRahl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you are going to the actual SD menu? Not going into data management like version 1 of banner bomb did? V2 works different
     
  7. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Tryed all, None worked.

    A Different SD Card, Maybe I'll Try later
     
  8. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    on my old wii, bannerbomb v2 just froze it. I had to just use the original and at worked fine. also make sure you are using it correctly. use v1 in the SD card part of the channel menu in the settings. use v2 in the SD card menu off the front page of the system menu.
     
  9. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks 'yall, I'll try All of you ideas in the morning (1:00 pm)
     
  10. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    I'd like to think I know what I'm doing and the first time I used the bannerbomb sd card menu version, I was confused a bit. It's not a silly question imo.
     
  11. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I second the different SD card approach...when working on my boss's wii the other day I couldn't get it to go into BootMii and it was all because I was using a Kodak 2GB SD card.
    Popped in my personal 8GB SanDisk and it booted into it right away (silly me should have known this but it was 2 in the morning after a full day at work, switching from cars to wii's isn't very fluent [​IMG]).
     
  12. new2wii

    Newcomer new2wii Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    I thought Wii's only took uo to 2GB cards [​IMG]
     
  13. Davess
    OP

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    You just saved me!
     
  14. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    not really...you could use SDHC on your wii. though most homebrew apps have good compatibility with 2Gb SD.
     
  15. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I take it that worked then? And the size wasn't what I am referring to as far as swapping out the cards, but rather the brand. Not all SD cards are built exactly the same [​IMG]

    EDIT: I see it did work, didn't notice the first post update :/
     

Share This Page