Uneek+DI

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sicklyboy, Sep 2, 2010.

Sep 2, 2010

Uneek+DI by Sicklyboy at 5:26 AM (3,156 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I have done forum searching, reading, and googleing, but still cant find an answer... I am setting up Uneek+DI, I understand what Sneek/Uneek do, but I don't understand what the +DI is, or its advantage over non DI.

    is the +DI a way for other programs to interact with it? o.o

    Edit - following the Sneek+DI guide. ModMii gave me more of an explanation of it. So does it mean I can ditch CFG Loader, or do I still need that? Nothing at all against CFG Loader, I
     
  2. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    United States
    some very very few games wont work in DI, so far i have found a boy and his blob wont run i dont know if that was just for me or everyone. also there is no way to use cheats for now that i know of.
    and metroid other M will crash your wii if you ever press the home button.

    if you want compatibility and cheats stick with CFG otherwise DI works for almost everything.
     
  3. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Huh very interesting. Now I take it that DI saves to emulated nand, so I would have to extract them from the real nand to the new emulated one for it to work? (Also, is there any difference between the emulated nand I would use for, say, Triiforce, and that of Uneek+DI? Because if I DIDNT have to make a new nand, I would much rather that)
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can use the same nand for both as long as it's a full nand
     
  5. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Good stuff. That is quite useful.


    Ok I am so lost. I am using Crediar's sneek installer, I have supposedly installed Uneek+DI (following this guide, mind you -http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218725&hl= ) but the armboot.bin that comes in the bootmii folder it creates breaks bootmii with the 1.08 hackmii installer. And I don't even know what to load to Uneek to even run. There is nothinhg in the HBC, and I doubt there is supposed to be. Pretty sure you have to use the SD browser in bootmii (does it matter that I only have a bootmii IOS? My wii has the fixed boot1)

    Edit - So I remembered that running it for the first time can make it black screen for a few minutes. So, I replaced the armboot.bin with the Sneek one, and took a shower. Once I get out, the disk slot light is blinking, its a half second blink continuously each second.
     
  6. Paah

    Newcomer Paah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    Bootmii shouldn't display anything when using sneek/uneek, it should just be black for moment and then go straight to system menu (or the health warning screen to be more exact).
    Have you made sure you have game(s) in the USB HDD? DI-module will not work (it will black screen freeze) unless you have at least one game.
    Games must also be extracted to sneek format, not .iso, not .wbfs
     
    m00npie likes this.
  7. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    No... I do not have a game -_-

    /fail let me go add a game and I will report back

    Edit - IT WORKS [​IMG]

    Now, One question about it (for now) - Looking in the data management screen, the Uneek System menu shows 1716 (or close) blocks of space free. Is this a true limitation? Because I have the emu Nand set up on a 500 gig hard drive, would suck to only be able to install a small amount of stuff, no?
     
  8. Paah

    Newcomer Paah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    You have that 500Gb [​IMG]
    Install stuff with showmiiwads/showmiinand through computer. [​IMG]
     
  9. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    SWEET

    Now one (actually two -_-) last things. First one is simple, second one not so much maybe.

    1) So you can do with sneek anything you could do with real nand?

    2) Why is it taking so long to load? I thought the multi-minute load time was only for the first run (it actually isnt loading at all right now. Last hting I did in the sneek nand was reboot the wii with the reset button while uneek was running, which did nothing but exit it to a black screen. Did that screw it up? >_>)
     
  10. Paah

    Newcomer Paah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    1) Yes its perfect copy. I think you can even do more than in real nand, but its developer stuff. (diosmios for example)
    2) You must turn wii completely off (red light), if its not working I don't know, i never had that happen. But the wii won't boot again until you completely shut it down.
     
  11. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    So I can install HBC and stuff to it, could I then use YAWMM to install wads into the emu nand (but I would pick real nand since it would think thats what it is)? Granted I know ShowMiiWads is easier to work with, but now I am just curious.

    But I CAN install priiloader, right?

    Well now I just ran geometry wars galaxies and hit "Wii Menu" from the home button. I proceeded to hard-off the wii, reboot it to bootmii on the normal nand, and it is justy black screening now. Wiimote shows no lights and wont respond.
     
  12. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    So I made a dump of my real NAND, including hbc and priiloader and everything and it works flawlessly. No more black screen freezes, just takes around a minute or so to load (I have ~75 ww/vc titles installed... no wonder...)
     

Share This Page