ROM Hack Unable to apply changes to a game with LayeredFS

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
So I've been following this thread - https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-create-and-use-a-layeredfs-plugin.389977/ - and did everything it told me to, but even after I put all the files into a folder named after TitleID, with layeredfs.plg file in the necessary plugin folder.

First, I put the whole 2.7 GB big /a file into TitleID folder on the root of the card. No changes. Then I only put the two files I'd edited with the path kept intact. Still nothing. I checked the data these files were modified and they were recently modified, pk3DS seems to still remember when I changed them.

I'm trying to brainstorm what the problem could be:

1) Do I only put the files I modified with the correct path into the folder and nothing else? What DO I have to put into the folder?

2) The only thing I did was put the two TitleID folders on my card. Do I need to install anything extra for it to work? For example, one of these: https://github.com/44670/BootNTR/releases (and if so, which one?)

3) I have Luma but I haven't been up to date with the latest models and whatnot. I think I last touched anything on it a year or so ago? Not sure. Do I need a newer version of Luma (?) to get it to work?
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
You are using an ancient method that's been long since replaced with Luma's built in LayeredFS function! Forget plugins and forget NTR, you don't need ANY of all that hassle! Do this:

1) Go to the root of your SD card
2) Go to "Luma"->"titles"->"[Game ID]" and put your patch files there directly (eg: ExeFS, RomFS, etc.), make any folder you need to if they aren't already there
3) Put the SD card back in your DS and turn it on while holding Select to load the Luma Options
4) Enable the "Enable Game Patching" option and press Start to save and restart
5) Just boot up the game like you would normally do and the patch is already applied! No need for plugins or NTR! Also, if you want to go back to vanilla one, just go to settings and disable game patching, it's that simple!:P

Here's a bit more info if interested, check the game patching details here, although there's no need to bother doing anything more than I told you. Delete the plugin and whatever you moved to your SD card for NTR as it's not needed and will just take up space.

You will need to be on a recent Luma though, so get 7.0.5 (since you have a9lh) or switch from a9lh to b9s to be able to stay up to date with Luma completely.
 
Last edited by ThoD,

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
You are using an ancient method that's been long since replaced with Luma's built in LayeredFS function! Forget plugins and forget NTR, you don't need ANY of all that hassle! Do this:

1) Go to the root of your SD card
2) Go to "Luma"->"titles"->"[Game ID]" and put your patch files there directly (eg: ExeFS, RomFS, etc.), make any folder you need to if they aren't already there
3) Put the SD card back in your DS and turn it on while holding Select to load the Luma Options
4) Enable the "Enable Game Patching" option and press Start to save and restart
5) Just boot up the game like you would normally do and the patch is already applied! No need for plugins or NTR! Also, if you want to go back to vanilla one, just go to settings and disable game patching, it's that simple!:P

Here's a bit more info if interested, check the game patching details here, although there's no need to bother doing anything more than I told you. Delete the plugin and whatever you moved to your SD card for NTR as it's not needed and will just take up space.

You will need to be on a recent Luma though, so get 7.0.5 (since you have a9lh) or switch from a9lh to b9s to be able to stay up to date with Luma completely.

It's not working, so I'm guessing it's because I'm still on Luma 6.6? My emunand still boots into the old Roxas menu, so I'm not sure if I have a9lh; how can I be sure that I am?
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
It's not working, so I'm guessing it's because I'm still on Luma 6.6? My emunand still boots into the old Roxas menu, so I'm not sure if I have a9lh; how can I be sure that I am?
Wait, I assumed you were on SysNAND, being on EmuNAND complicates things since you need to switch to Sys first, then do the b9s switch. Follow this guide: https://3ds.guide/move-emunand After you are done, do the switch to b9s from a9lh using the page I linked in the previous post, then you will be up to date. You are REALLY behind in the scene:P

Let me ask for verification from someone who knows a bit more about the EmuNAND modifications since I never bothered with it, so I may mislead you accidentally.

@Quantumcat @Majickhat55 @KunoichiZ Can either of you answer this just to make sure it's right? The guide for moving Emu to Sys says it needs b9s, but will it work with a9lh? If it will work, then the a9lh to b9s comes after, no?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
I'm not quite sure what I am on. I was wrong when I said I still had the Roxas menu btw, but I do need to go through that old red / yellow (it's yellow if it crashes and gets stuck, which happens about 1/3 of the time?). I believe I do have luma though, but I'm not exactly sure what I did with it back when I switched to it? Last time I tried to clarify things, somebody did tell me I don't have to go through this screen any more, but I didn't switch to sysnand at the time.
 

tomx86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
780
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
2,205
Country
Poland
It's not working, so I'm guessing it's because I'm still on Luma 6.6? My emunand still boots into the old Roxas menu, so I'm not sure if I have a9lh; how can I be sure that I am?
It doesn't work for me with "new love plus plus" english translation on luma 8.1.1 too (works with ntr).
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
I'm not quite sure what I am on. I was wrong when I said I still had the Roxas menu btw, but I do need to go through that old red / yellow (it's yellow if it crashes and gets stuck, which happens about 1/3 of the time?). I believe I do have luma though, but I'm not exactly sure what I did with it back when I switched to it? Last time I tried to clarify things, somebody did tell me I don't have to go through this screen any more, but I didn't switch to sysnand at the time.
You have Luma, back on EmuNAND you had to go through HBL using exploits like menuhax. Don't worry, the links I posted to the guides are accurate and the instructions for LayeredFS on Luma are too, just want to have a little clarification before you try anything to avoid any issues!:P

It doesn't work for me with "new love plus plus" english translation on luma 8.1.1 too (works with ntr).
That's because you have probably only set it up for NTR and not for Luma (different folders).
 

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
If my files are in G:\luma\titles\00040000001B5100\a\0\1 , did I do everything right? Or should it go ...romfs\a\0\1?
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,144
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,119
Country
Australia
Wait, I assumed you were on SysNAND, being on EmuNAND complicates things since you need to switch to Sys first, then do the b9s switch. Follow this guide: https://3ds.guide/move-emunand After you are done, do the switch to b9s from a9lh using the page I linked in the previous post, then you will be up to date. You are REALLY behind in the scene:P

Let me ask for verification from someone who knows a bit more about the EmuNAND modifications since I never bothered with it, so I may mislead you accidentally.

@Quantumcat @Majickhat55 @KunoichiZ Can either of you answer this just to make sure it's right? The guide for moving Emu to Sys says it needs b9s, but will it work with a9lh? If it will work, then the a9lh to b9s comes after, no?
@Francesca it sounds like you are using menuhax, to update do the following:
  1. Turn off your system
  2. Take out the SD card
  3. Turn it on
  4. When you see the home menu put the SD back
  5. Change your home menu theme
  6. Start at the beginning of https://3ds.guide and follow the Move emuNAND section when you come to it
 
  • Like
Reactions: ThoD and Francesca

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
@Francesca it sounds like you are using menuhax, to update do the following:
  1. Turn off your system
  2. Take out the SD card
  3. Turn it on
  4. When you see the home menu put the SD back
  5. Change your home menu theme
  6. Start at the beginning of https://3ds.guide and follow the Move emuNAND section when you come to it
Thanks for helping out here, I'm kinda lost when it comes to EmuNAND since I only bothered with CFW after February this year and before it I had a automated install of GW, so I suck at giving these kinds of instructions:P
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

tomx86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
780
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
2,205
Country
Poland
You have Luma, back on EmuNAND you had to go through HBL using exploits like menuhax. Don't worry, the links I posted to the guides are accurate and the instructions for LayeredFS on Luma are too, just want to have a little clarification before you try anything to avoid any issues!:P


That's because you have probably only set it up for NTR and not for Luma (different folders).
No I did like in the guide:
https://github.com/LovePlusProject/NLPPATCH/blob/master/PLUGIN SUPPORT/NLPPATCH.LUMA8.0.README.txt
I've putted the "script" and "SystemData" folders in "luma\titles\00040000000F4E00\romfs", and renamed "000f4e00.code" to "code.bin" and put it in the "00040000000F4E00" folder, it didn't work.
 
Last edited by tomx86,

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Asshai
XP
2,959
Country
United States

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
@Quantumcat
The guide makes me choose between two options:
1. If you have already hacked your 3DS before and have an EmuNAND based CFW setup, just follow all instructions while on SysNAND. Replace any files that already exist. Your data will be transfered from EmuNAND to your new B9S install at the end. If you use menuhax, you should clear Home Menu’s extdata to remove it before beginning.

2. This page is for instructions on how to install boot9strap to a stock 3DS or 2DS. If you already have arm9loaderhax installed and are looking to update to boot9strap, follow A9LH to B9S.

Even though I have Luma, the way the thing loads makes me think I have "an EmuNAND based CFW setup"? I'm not sure if I have arm9loaderhax and not quite sure how to check. Are there some files I should look for somewhere on the system?
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Asshai
XP
2,959
Country
United States
@Quantumcat
The guide makes me choose between two options:
1. If you have already hacked your 3DS before and have an EmuNAND based CFW setup, just follow all instructions while on SysNAND. Replace any files that already exist. Your data will be transfered from EmuNAND to your new B9S install at the end. If you use menuhax, you should clear Home Menu’s extdata to remove it before beginning.

2. This page is for instructions on how to install boot9strap to a stock 3DS or 2DS. If you already have arm9loaderhax installed and are looking to update to boot9strap, follow A9LH to B9S.

Even though I have Luma, the way the thing loads makes me think I have "an EmuNAND based CFW setup"? I'm not sure if I have arm9loaderhax and not quite sure how to check. Are there some files I should look for somewhere on the system?
You don't have arm9loaderhax, please follow the first link. You're using RXTools and menuhacks to boot into an emuNAND based setup. That would be the correct tutorial for you. (Sorry, I answered since she's not here ATM)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Menuhacks/arm9loaderhax/boot9strap are all exploits and they all run Luma; so having "CFW" isn't indicative of having any specific exploit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat and ThoD

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
You don't have arm9loaderhax, please follow the first link. You're using RXTools and menuhacks to boot into an emuNAND based setup. That would be the correct tutorial for you. (Sorry, I answered since she's not here ATM)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Menuhacks/arm9loaderhax/boot9strap are all exploits and they all run Luma; so having "CFW" isn't indicative of having any specific exploit.

Haha, no apologies necessary! While I was waiting for the answer though, I found a file called "arm9loaderhax.bin" on the root of my card. Perhaps I might have the loader thing after all? I'm not sure how and when I put it and what I did with it afterwards (maybe nothing?).

When I use a card reader on my PC though, the disc is displayed as being named "EMUNAND9SD". Does this dispel all doubt and point to the 1st of the two paths?
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Asshai
XP
2,959
Country
United States
Not necessarily..... If you ever created an emuNAND on the SD card it's automatically renamed as such on the partition so when you insert it into the PC it's going to say that, even if you remove it later unless you manually rename the partition yourself.

Do me a favor, turn your console off, press and hold "select" and turn the power on (do not let go of select) if you boot into the homemenu, you definitely don't have A9LH. If it boots to the Luma menu, then you do. Although you definitely said you were booting emuNAND through the "old Roxas menu" which is RXTools. That exploit DOES NOT work with A9LH, only menuhacks.

That right there is enough to tell me what exploit you're using. Once you switched to Luma, the menuhacks version REQUIRES the arm9loaderhax.bin on the SD card for compatibility. It's not loading from it. You 100% have menuhacks man... Just follow that section, I'm well versed in these things.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ThoD

Francesca

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
403
Trophies
0
XP
985
Country
Armenia
Just curious, but can I update luma without changing to a new firmware composition? There's a ton of reading on that 3ds site that was linked, and I won't have much time until the next weekend, which is when I'm more likely to be able to do it (I bet you guys can do it in 5 minutes but I take like 15 hours everytime I need something like this done, with each step being painstaking).

I'd rather just apply my hack for now!

edit: As of Luma3DS v8.0, boot9strap v1.2 or higher is required for usage and all previous entrypoints are no longer supported.

I guess this answers my question. Oh well!
 
Last edited by Francesca,

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,061
Country
Greece
Just curious, but can I update luma without changing to a new firmware composition? There's a ton of reading on that 3ds site that was linked, and I won't have much time until the next weekend, which is when I'm more likely to be able to do it (I bet you guys can do it in 5 minutes but I take like 15 hours everytime I need something like this done, with each step being painstaking).

I'd rather just apply my hack for now!

edit: As of Luma3DS v8.0, boot9strap v1.2 or higher is required for usage and all previous entrypoints are no longer supported.

I guess this answers my question. Oh well!
Go to Luma 7.0.5 like I suggested, it's the latest you can go to without b9s. It supports LayeredFS I think, so you can do the a9lh to b9s next time as there's no rush! If, now, 7.0.5 won't work, then I guess you have to go with b9s... Also, it's actually Luma 7.1 and on that need b9s, not 8.0.

EDIT: For whatever reason my last post was left there and reposted...:./ Edited it out
 
Last edited by ThoD,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UyxeZ7JYwZs&pp=ygUJVnIgaXMgZ2F5 +1