UAE Wii Tutorial?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by NDSPhr34k, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009

UAE Wii Tutorial? by NDSPhr34k at 6:41 AM (5,875 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. NDSPhr34k
    OP

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I have UAE Wii version 4.

    I have a game that I want to play: Ruff'n'Tumble. It's comprised of 2 files: Ruff'n'Tumble (1994)-d1.adf, Ruff'n'Tumble (1994)-d2.adf.

    Now these Kickstart roms... are these like bios images to make the emulator work? I've got a folder w/ 41 different Kickstart roms, and which do we use?

    Finally, where do we place the games files and the Kickstart roms on the sd card?
     
  2. seuden

    Newcomer seuden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. NDSPhr34k
    OP

    Newcomer NDSPhr34k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    I already read that.

    Do I put both the .adf files in the "roms" dir? Or in their own sub-dir?

    And do I put ONLY the Kickstart rom I want to have used to emulate said Amiga model? Or can you put a Kickstart rom for each model in there, and UAE Wii will auto-choose which to use?
     
  4. seuden

    Newcomer seuden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the delay.

    Put your floppy images (.adf) in uae/floppies/ and put all the kickstarts in uae/roms/

    I think they may need to be named as follows

    for the A1000: "kick12.rom" without quotes.
    for the A500: "kick13.rom" without quotes.
    for the A600: "kick205.rom" without quotes.
    for the A1200: "kick31.rom" without quotes.
     
  5. Magus

    Member Magus GBATEMP RPG MANIAC

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    uh hello,i'm having a problem with UAE Wii,when i load it with the homebrew channel i just get a stack error or something... might it be a CIOS problem? i do have a cios installed but i don't know if a specific cios is required for this one... maybe i screwed up the kickstar rom? i renamed it kick.rom
     
  6. pelson

    Newcomer pelson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, just to make sure i´ve understood this correctly

    I am trying to play kickoff.adf and kickoff2.adf on AMIGA Emulator;

    I need to put these files on uae/floppies/ folder right ? but there is no kickstarts file, i need this kickstart file to play these games ???

    Thanjs in Advanced
    Nelson Gomed
     
  7. pelson

    Newcomer pelson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me,

    I was recieving an error until i copied kick.rom to the rom directory

    Do you know the stack error msg?
     

Share This Page