Homebrew UAE Wii Tutorial?

NDSPhr34k

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United States
I have UAE Wii version 4.

I have a game that I want to play: Ruff'n'Tumble. It's comprised of 2 files: Ruff'n'Tumble (1994)-d1.adf, Ruff'n'Tumble (1994)-d2.adf.

Now these Kickstart roms... are these like bios images to make the emulator work? I've got a folder w/ 41 different Kickstart roms, and which do we use?

Finally, where do we place the games files and the Kickstart roms on the sd card?
 

NDSPhr34k

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
United States
I already read that.

Do I put both the .adf files in the "roms" dir? Or in their own sub-dir?

And do I put ONLY the Kickstart rom I want to have used to emulate said Amiga model? Or can you put a Kickstart rom for each model in there, and UAE Wii will auto-choose which to use?
 

seuden

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Website
www.peerweb.org www.tv-vault.org www.cinemageddon.org
XP
68
Country
Sorry for the delay.

Put your floppy images (.adf) in uae/floppies/ and put all the kickstarts in uae/roms/

I think they may need to be named as follows

for the A1000: "kick12.rom" without quotes.
for the A500: "kick13.rom" without quotes.
for the A600: "kick205.rom" without quotes.
for the A1200: "kick31.rom" without quotes.
 

Magus

GBATEMP RPG MANIAC
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Messages
1,258
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
496
Country
uh hello,i'm having a problem with UAE Wii,when i load it with the homebrew channel i just get a stack error or something... might it be a CIOS problem? i do have a cios installed but i don't know if a specific cios is required for this one... maybe i screwed up the kickstar rom? i renamed it kick.rom
 

pelson

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
seuden said:
Sorry for the delay.

Put your floppy images (.adf) in uae/floppies/ and put all the kickstarts in uae/roms/

I think they may need to be named as follows

for the A1000: "kick12.rom" without quotes.
for the A500: "kick13.rom" without quotes.
for the A600: "kick205.rom" without quotes.
for the A1200: "kick31.rom" without quotes.

Sorry, just to make sure i´ve understood this correctly

I am trying to play kickoff.adf and kickoff2.adf on AMIGA Emulator;

I need to put these files on uae/floppies/ folder right ? but there is no kickstarts file, i need this kickstart file to play these games ???

Thanjs in Advanced
Nelson Gomed
 

pelson

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Magus said:
uh hello,i'm having a problem with UAE Wii,when i load it with the homebrew channel i just get a stack error or something... might it be a CIOS problem? i do have a cios installed but i don't know if a specific cios is required for this one... maybe i screwed up the kickstar rom? i renamed it kick.rom

Works for me,

I was recieving an error until i copied kick.rom to the rom directory

Do you know the stack error msg?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/7EvzUBlh9Qo