Two annoying problems with akaio 1.8.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by codezer0, Jan 8, 2011.

Jan 8, 2011
  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    In short, not sure where else I can share this, or if there's somewhere I can submit a bug report to the AKAIO devs to hopefully get it addressed.

    I went from 1.7.1 to 1.8.1, in part because some of the newer games required it (and the Bypass Antipiracy options absent in 1.7.1). Well, with AKAIO in general, I can't hop from app to app anymore like I used to, and appreciated with the acekard loader and akaio previously. I can soft-reset back to akaio after loading a game fine, but then if I reload the same game, or load a different one, it just black screens. It doesn't matter if it's homebrew, a real game, or anything. The same thing happens every time and it's pretty annoying to say the least. [​IMG] Given that I usually liked to switch back and forth between games on a whim, this rather gets in the way of doing just that.

    Second issue, pertaining specifically to Sonic Colors. For whatever reason, even after enabling the bypass AP and stuff specifically to its ROM, it won't seem to "hold" any save data or progress. Each new time I reload the game from scratch, I run the risk of simply having to start from scratch as well, and lately the game won't even let me off the initial 'planet' to explore the others, even after meeting the requirements to open up the other areas. [​IMG]

    HWID I have is 44, so it is a legit Acekard 2i, so I don't know what the deal or problem is here. [​IMG]

    *EDIT* On a somewhat related note, one thing that's rather annoying is how the akaio never seems to "respect" the configured settings in the ini file, whether I change them internally from the loader, or within the .ini file on my computer. Has there been any remedy to that?
     
  2. Invghost

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Sonic Colors was never fixed by 1.8.1, and neither was golden sun dark dawn or 999.

    You'll have to wait for AKAIO to release a non DS destroying release of 1.8.2 lol.
     
  3. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, what? what happened with 1.8.2? I never heard about that one [​IMG]
     
  4. Zerox8610

    Member Zerox8610 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    Actually Golden sun is workin fine?
    I was just playin the other day... o.o

    1.8.2 was messed up
    It bricked carts
    DO NOT UPDATE IF YOU CAN EVEN FIND IT
    You have a slight chance of bricking your AK
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that Golden Sun works perfectly fine with AAP enabled.

    As for your problems with AKAIO 1.8.1, codezer0, the next release should fix Sonic Colors without even needing AAP mode enabled since it was fixed in the problematic 1.8.2. The AAP feature was also improved, aside from some conflicts the AKAIO team was not aware of that led to bricking incidents. I suggest waiting for the new version of AKAIO to be released or patching the Sonic Colors ROM and turning AAP off.
     
  6. Invghost

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Golden Sun only works on certain SD cards at the moment.
     
  7. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the late bump, but had to say...

    Thank god, 1.8.5 fixed my problems, and I can hop from game to game again [​IMG]

    Just wish I could hop from homebrew to homebrew as well. but hell this is already a lot better than I was before.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so the issue happens when homebrew?
     
  9. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    In short, if I'm say running snemul or jenesisDS or NESDS, I can't soft-reset back to akaio; I gotta turn it off and back on again. Even though last I checked, I did set some kind of option for a homebrew reset; I went with IRQ hook if I remember correctly.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried with emulators, but usually IRQ hook works, so see if SWI hook does it.
     
  11. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Okay... my three emu's are snemulDS, jEnesisDS, and nesDS... neither IRQ or SWI hooks will allow me to soft-reset back to the loader.

    Eh... compared to not being able to hop from games at all in 1.8.1, I'll deal with it for now.
     

Share This Page