Hacking Trying to make a NAND backup....

redkevin25

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
Hi guys i am trying to make a nand buckup but when i try to open BOOTmii via HBC its just a black screen and them wii shutdown.i have instaled bootmii via ois or somthing. is there a way to fix this or homebrew to make a NAND Backup


Cya
 

Aijelsop

Question Asker
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
1,000
Trophies
0
XP
815
Country
United States
I have the same problem with BootMii. It won't launch. It just boots a black screen. Although I already made a backup of my NAND. Idk why. Try reinstalling BootMii.
 

redkevin25

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
when i try to start bootmii my wii shutdown and normay you need to restart you wii but i can't restart it i need to shutit down till the red dot and then restart me wii but no bootmii channel. or somthing.
 

redkevin25

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
United States
ok i tryed and bootmii is now showing up but i cant use me controler my leds are just flashing when i press a button....


please help agani.
 

Voosh

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
5
Country
United States
i think you use the reset button on your wii to navigate the bootmii menu, and the power button to select the option. then go create your nand backup.
 

G0dLiKe

who needs a title ;)
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
1,674
Trophies
0
Website
db.tt
XP
206
Country
United States
Voosh said:
i think you use the reset button on your wii to navigate the bootmii menu, and the power button to select the option. then go create your nand backup.

power to navigate, reset to select
wink.gif
 

SifJar

Not a pirate
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
6,022
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,175
Country
redkevin25 said:
no then my wii restart.

ty anyway
Did you actually try it? This is the correct way to navigate BootMii. Wii Remote cannot work in BootMii. You must use front buttons or gamecube controller. Make sure you are only pressing the buttons, not holding them down.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NinStar @ NinStar: It will actually make it worse