Trucha disks reboot

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by scousethief, Feb 22, 2009.

Feb 22, 2009

Trucha disks reboot by scousethief at 9:41 PM (1,082 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hope you can help me with a minor problem i have , basically the problem custom guitar hero disks reboot my wii , they played before updateing to 3.3e ,

    Before we go further lol

    wiikey 1.9s pal wii firmware was 3.3e
    downgraded to 3.2e and installed homebrew channel etc

    all other games run perfectly fine although these are 1-1 copies from originals , the problem disks show up in the disk channel attempt to start and then the wii reboots , exactly the same happens if i try to run the game through backup launcher.

    Any solutions you guys can think of ?



    thanks for any suggestions.

    scouse
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Use IOS Downgrader to downgrade your IOSs for the Trucha Bug
     
  3. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah run ios downgrader [​IMG]
     
  4. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    additional

    Ok ran ios downgrader which offered me the choice of firmwares to install (already did this ) so reinstalled firmware for 3.2e (again lol ) same thing happens , custom guitar hero disks make the wii reboot , everything else works fine , i know i should really just say sod it , its only a few disks , but i now have that brain niggling WHY ???? lol.
     
  5. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Maybe you need to install IOS249.
     
  6. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that was quick lol

    cIOS249-IOS36-rev07.wad installed
     
  7. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Is it working now?
     
  8. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try cIOS Downgrader, i always forget which one does what. One of both only downgrades IOS30, and the other downgrades the game IOS.
     
  10. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    th eone with the firmwares is cIOS downgrader

    youll need the one WITHOUT the c!

    ~Quin:.
     
  11. scousethief
    OP

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys , still doesnt work lol , ran ios downgrader etc tried the disk didnt work , tried cios downgrader still didnt work , reburned and reburned with no joy , crazy little white box.
     

Share This Page