troubles with ez flash 3 in 1+

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by shureu, Jan 24, 2012.

Jan 24, 2012
  1. shureu
    OP

    Newcomer shureu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having problems getting any games to work on my ez flash 3 in 1+

    It was working just fine like a day ago then i loaded up final fantasy 6 today and it froze in the middle of a battle and now no games will pop up all i get is a white screen after the game boy advance jingle and logo.

    I am using acekard 2 with 1.8.9 akaio firmware. The akaio menu is still detecting ff6 is on the gba rom butif i go into the 3in1 option in the menu it doesn't find it.

    And GBA exploader comes up with slot 2 expansion pack not found please redo from start. GBAexploader is version 0.58b

    No game i play will ever load period no matter if i run it from NOR or psram in gbaexploader.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you used the build in loader, and it crashed all you had to do was mannually dump your save, load a different game, then load your game again.

    Using AKAIO then using gba exploader, you basically earased your save data on the 3in1. Hope you got a save backed up somewhere.
     
  3. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I wouldn't know the details but something ballsed up. Hope you had a backup.
     
  4. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing happened to me a few weeks after I got my ez flash. I tried everything, but couldn't get it to work. At least the extra RAM and rumble still works.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same problem here...mine worked fine after I re-inserted the 3in1. Seems to be a contact isseu.
     
  6. shureu
    OP

    Newcomer shureu Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got it to work lol i feel stupid. It was just a contact issue. I ended up getting it to work after cleaning it out and some of the dust out of the gba slot on my ds lite. Thanks for the help though guys i really appreciate it.
     

Share This Page