Trouble playing FF7

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Translucentbill, Jan 29, 2009.

Jan 29, 2009

Trouble playing FF7 by Translucentbill at 3:18 PM (1,512 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i installed ff7 the other day because i missed it and i had removed it from my computer not too long ago.

    During the installation it asked me if i wanted to install the truemotion 2.0 codecs, which i did... The installer popped up installed and dissapeared very quickly, then the FF7 Installer was kind of... stuck (longest i waited was 10 minutes for it before i closed it).

    So i exited the installer and uninstalled ff7, retried and the same thing happened, i ignored it ended the process and tried to boot up ff7, it boots up to a black screen, no music, nothing and i cant ALT + TAB out of it.

    Does anyone know the problem?
     
  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You botched up your install by the sound of it. Seeing as you stopped it mid-way.
     
  3. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, well i've been running the installer for about 20 minutes now and it says finishing installation and its been sitting there ever since.

    [​IMG]
    I cant even move the box, i have to use task manager to close it. Although it says its still responding..

    EDIT: Its been running for about, erm 4 hours now....
     
  4. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Its obviously trying to run an external process, and is waiting on it. Try finding out what it is launching

    I have FFVII on PC, but i never had any problems. Are you trying to run a legit copy (do they even exist anymore) or a torrent release?
     
  5. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Its the same torrent release i used about a year or two ago.
    And i did have it running fine back then.
    And i used to own a legit copy but the discs were damaged badly =[
     
  6. Shakraka

    Member Shakraka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    I think you'd be better off playing FF7 on an emulator such as ePSXe. It's really easy to configure if you find the right guide for it on YouTube or something and you can also download a program that lets you use Gameshark cheats along with it.
     
  7. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Whats the exact torrent release? I dont want a link, just a name. Was it Final Fantasy VII Ultima Edition?
     
  8. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    yes it was Ultima Edition
     
  9. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    whoa! didn't know FF7 was on PC! [​IMG]

    strange it doesnt give an error. try the official forums?
     
  10. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually... I think I had a similar error once with this. Way I fixed it was End Process on the process that popped up at this stage.

    Kinda hard to explain, but ill try

    Keep the task manager process list open.

    Run the installer.
    Near the end of the installer, watch the process list
    When you get the 'finalising installation' message a new process should of shown up.
    Kill that process, and then see if that worked.

    Otherwise, try manually installing the TrueMotion codecs
     
  11. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    how do i manually install the truemotion codecs?
     
  12. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. Translucentbill
    OP

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    with that i can now hear a brief bit of audio with a black screen but still no luck, unless i installed them wrong.
     

Share This Page