1. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,

    So i have a few Switches running Fusee Gelee and I decided I'd rather have an RCM strap and payload injection via a Trinket M0 install rather than using a modded joycon and TegraRCMGui to inject the payload.

    SO, I got 4 of the Trinket M0, I got them recognized on the PC as trinkets and dragged the 2 two UF2 files to the trinket to flash, first Part 1 - DUAL-BOOT (modified UF2 bootloader)and then Part 2 - Hekate_Switchboot_Mod LATEST from here; https://gbatemp.net/threads/trinket-rebug-others-switchboot_uf2-fusee_uf2-modchip-software.526607/. The Trinket rebooted and then i disconnected.

    I then removed the cap, the LED and the USB port. I then soldered to D+ and D- on the Trinket, to the 3V alt source on the NAND, the GND near the Switches USB C port and the Joycon Strap. I then connected those to the the Trinket and in the case of the USB D sources the board, ensuring I did not mix up the D+ and D-. I then added the Fusee Gelee payload I've been using from the Atmosphere Github to the root of the SD card and renamed to payload.bin...

    I press Vol+ and power and it boots to RCM but the screen stays black. The LED on the Trinket flashes purple once, yellow 6 or 7 times and then red. Im assuming this means, its looking for a payload but doesn't find it, I resoldered 4 Trinkets to 2 different Switches both which have SD cards that work perfectly with Fusee Gelee via a Jig and TegraRCMGui payload injection,with the payload.bin on the root of the SD card. It can't be the solder points. I'm hoping my SD card just needs something that I'm missing unless the Trinket has the D+ and D- pads flipped?

    Please someone chime in and save my sanity lol.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 3:10 PM
  2. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok just going through your post and taking a look now... Will update this shortly. On the road you see at the moment...

    OK, so RCM is being activated. That means your straps are soldered correctly.

    But the payload isn`t being pushed, staying on a black screen.

    Assuming you are flashed correctly (it looks like you are), you have either a problem with your USB lines or with a poor GND connection.

    Make the GND connection with a nice hot iron, or even better, use the GND point next to the battery. Take a pic of your install if you cannot suss it out.

    If RCM is being activated, the ONLY problem left is USB lines or GND.

    Regards.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 4:43 PM
  3. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    You are a saint, thank you very much.
     
  4. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated post
     
  5. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Now that i think of it a weak ground makes sense... Something to note.. upon my first failed boot, stuck on black screen, I moved the trinket to remove the IHS (or what ever the metal shield that covers the internals is called) and the bottom of the Trinket touched the metal IHS, i saw the green light and it booted to bootloader.... I could not replicate this but now im thinking I might have inadvertently grounded the chip in that moment. Thanks for the advice, ill report back with pictures and updates tonight, i'm in NY so you'll be sleeping most likely. Have a great night!
     
    mattytrog likes this.
  6. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Got home grabbed a short wire an held it on the gnd on the trinket and the IHS and it booted right into Atmosphere... ok. So i soldered a 2nd ground to the point near the power plug.... now no matter what i do its not injecting the payload again. ready to give up. I re-soldered every strap... no luck.
     
  7. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK... Can you post a pic of your install?
     
  8. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
  9. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,001
    Country:
    United States
  10. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right ok...

    Forgive me for being Frank with you...

    The install could be a bit tidier. A lot of flux/spatter from soldering on your components.

    We are soldering down to 0201 size. So something as small as a grain of sand (blob of excess solder?) could cause a problem.

    Those wires are too long, sir.

    I'd recommend starting again. Use proper kynar wire, or some old school impossible-to-strip-without-blade magnet wire.

    Not doubting your skills at all, just needs to be tidier than that.

    Wires much shorter. Mount trinket before commencing wiring.

    Can help further, or you can send it over if you so wish. No charge apart from postage. You are headed in the right direction, but the work needs to be cleaner sir, before we can rule out problems.

    Good luck!
     
  11. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Is it that finicky? I soldered this like 20 times with flux. Maybe i just lack the skill if it's that sensitive? What point would you do again? I feel like the D+ and - are pretty clean but that has to be the issue.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks for the advice, ill order some wire, desolder/clean up the boards and give it another shot and report back. I really appreciate the time you are taking to help out.
     
  12. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem. Like I say, not trying to be a cock or anything. Your actual soldering mostly appears fine. Just the flux /solder you are using, is fucking the job up and causing problems I think. 276 installs and counting and that appears to be the problem.

    Keep us informed!
     
  13. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Will do, ill have fresh pictures tomorrow.
     
    ModderFokker619 likes this.
  14. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok sir.

    Tag me if you like. I don't receive notifications for some reason. I missed 20 odd messages before!

    Don't worry!
     
  15. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States

    So i ordered a microscope, 30 AWG magnet wire, 30 AWG Kynar wire and 4 new Trinket M0s.

    Just want to make sure i have this right.

    Goal is to boot into Atmosphere when pressing power Vol+ via payload injection

    Files ill be flashing to the Trinket M0

    Part 1 - DUAL-BOOT (modified UF2 bootloader)and then Part 2 - Hekate_Switchboot_Mod LATEST from here; https://gbatemp.net/threads/trinket-rebug-others-switchboot_uf2-fusee_uf2-modchip-software.526607/.

    If i wanted to use Fusee Suite and i don't want (probably not capable) to strap the Vol+, can i still use it or should i just use the above.

    I should be ready to install in a few hours when everything arrives.
     
  16. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can use FS with only one strap.

    It will only ever be dual boot though. Unless you use "software autorcm", which is wiped out during a Nintendo update
     
  17. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    So you both files? Also, it booted this morning. Waiting on the other stuff to resolder everything. I booted the payload that allows you to re-flash the chip, hooked up the USB to my comp and the trinket was recognized. So weird that its hit or miss like this but im assuming after i clean it all up ill be all good.
     
  18. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Ok cleaned up the install, booting right into switch boot now everytime! Knock on wood. With the SD card in it hangs on the Hekate screen but that i can sort out, probably missing the Hekate folder. Thank you so much. Will update when i install the other 2. My first switch is broken since i ripped the straps off out of frustration and pulled the pad off D - on the switch but that also has a bad LCD connector u need repaired.. ill work on that one later.
     
  19. mmedeiro

    OP mmedeiro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Put it all back together not i get to the Nintendo logo and it shuts down if i stock boot, if i book Atmosphere it shut down after the splash screen.
     
  20. Ali90

    Ali90 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Oman
    hi everyone,
    need some advise from the pros.
    after researching and going through a lot of posts and tutorials on how to install and flash the trinket m0 chip, I finally got brave and dove head first in to my switch guts.
    Every thing went well (joycon, gnd, D-, D+, usb disconnect). But that damn v3.3 cap got me so nervous I started sweating. Tried it 3 time and each time it get bridged with the adjacent cap. So I cleaned it off and went for another point recommended in a post I previously saw (2 tiny caps, resistors or fuses.... am not sure) but I managed to royally f**k both of them. Yep....I lifted both of them.
    Good news everything is working well. My question is:
    What is the significance of those being missing?
    Can I use my switch like this or I have to replace them?
    And if so, what are those so I can order them?
    Thanks guys
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020 at 7:02 PM
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - troublea, Trinket, install