1. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I hope so too (even though that'd render my work pointless, it would still be a lot better!). Thanks, I'm gonna be focusing a lot more on the SwitchBru DNS v4.0.0 update for the next while but if I get enough suggestions I might do a major update to SwitchTube again soon. :)
     
    Chrono_Meridian likes this.
  2. Chrono_Meridian

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Here a few things I would like to see:
    - The own subscriptions site with all the new videos
    - Quality on 720 as standard (or is it possible to force more?)
    - Are the videos actually in 60 fps?
    - Shortkeys for change the view on videos/livestreams who have this feature.
    - Dark Mode, because we all love dark modes, right??
     
  3. CYBERWORMHOLE

    CYBERWORMHOLE Developer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about a dns to redirect people to Switch Tube cause it's not working anymore on outdated consoles
    ,,A system update is required before you can proceed."
     
  4. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    That won't work. It only works in the one applet. Sorry!
     
  5. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United States
    they've done mething in 5.X.X that i hadnt notice dtill now. i use dto be able to load Streaming video by IDthose all now spit Error 2810-2600
     
  6. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    What do you mean?
     
  7. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United States
    for Youtube videos you wree able to load streams by the ID before on 4XXi tried a few diffrent streams earlier (mine's on 5.1.0) and it gets that error every time "the video could not be loaded" following the code i mentioned before.
     
  8. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,152
    Country:
    Albania
    Any way to access this on 2.2.0 without updating
     
  9. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    That's odd. I'm not 100% what you mean but I don't know how to fix it either, sorry.

    I don't think there is. :(
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  10. patientx

    patientx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Hi there. It works wonderful. Can this be theoratically used for not going to youtube but a simple http / media server on local area network with fixed ip maybe ?
     
    Ep8Script likes this.
  11. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    It actually could, yes. I was planning on making a thing for that but didn't have the time to look into how to make a media server easily in C#/VB or whatever. But if anybody wanted I could make a way to access a LAN server...?
     
  12. patientx

    patientx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Man it would be great there are lots of media servers if you could just give us an option to determine local ip and go there the rest is easy if it still plays mp4 etc from there like before the 3.0 update we were able to use.
     
    Ep8Script likes this.
  13. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe, yeah.
     
  14. GalaxyYT

    GalaxyYT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    Keep getting taken to a page showing "Pages 1 Pages 2 Pages 3 Pages 4" when hitting "Pages" at the bottom of Facebook. When I click on one of them, I get taken to the usual, but when I search, I get the "Link broken or deleted" message.
     
  15. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I was made aware of this earlier today. I think the only way to combat it for now is to log in to Facebook, but otherwise hopefully search is reverted at some point. :(
     
  16. ChefLaur

    ChefLaur Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Looks like the search error thingymajik has been fixed. Hoorah!
     
  17. Ep8Script

    OP Ep8Script GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome!!
     
  18. LogicIsHansom

    LogicIsHansom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    So is there any way to get the youtube login and *cough* the secret search function working again?
     
  19. ChefLaur

    ChefLaur Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Aaand it's broken again. Tough.
     
  20. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! Thanks for making such a great site! Super helpful! But I have a question...

    Is there a way to watch the videos in HD? I can play any video but I don't see an option for HD or anything, and the videos are playing at like 360p or 480p. Super blurry on my TV.

    Thanks in advance!!!

    [EDIT] - Okay I found the option to change the resolution of the video, I didnt notice the cog wheel before I pressed play and in fullscreen there is no option to change it.

    But now I have another issue. When changing the resolution of the video, I can go up to 720p, the option for 1080p is missing, and I am hooked up to my TV through HDMI, and my switch is set to 1080p. There IS a button in the cogwheel settings that says "Missing Options?", but when I press A on it, nothing happens. Any idea?
     
    Last edited by BLCKBLuR, Oct 1, 2018
    Ep8Script likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - watching, Website, YouTube