[Tool] Joy-Con Toolkit

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by CTCaer, Jul 24, 2017.

  1. g00s3y

    g00s3y Asshole

    Member
    7
    Aug 6, 2008
    United States
    FL
    Keep body color stock, stock button color, then you can change the grips color.

    Certain things, yes.
     
  2. ajipro

    ajipro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 13, 2018
    United States
    If I use the stock body color and stock white buttons, the grips are forced to be grey.

    If I change the buttons to the stock black joycon buttons, the whole body becomes stock grey
     
  3. g00s3y

    g00s3y Asshole

    Member
    7
    Aug 6, 2008
    United States
    FL
    Did you make a backup of your original SPI? If so, restore it, and try again. I think if you change it to a non stock color once, it won't go back. Just a guess though.

    [​IMG]

    I was able to get it to work on that, by changing only the buttons to black and the grips to the custom color. FW6.1.0
     
  4. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    Probably because the body color is specific and they may matched with mac addr.

    Not all Pros have body colors of x323232 (normal one)

    Xenoblade Pro is x323132
    Splatoon Pro is x313232
     
    GizmoTheGreen and g00s3y like this.
  5. ajipro

    ajipro Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 13, 2018
    United States
    Shoot, I overwrote my very first backup. Am I screwed then, or is there anything else I can do?
    I mean, worse comes to worse, I could wait until the official pro controller with white grips gets released, and use it's body color to give me the white grips the same way the Splatoon and Xenoblade grips work with their special body color values
     
    Last edited by ajipro, Nov 17, 2018
  6. Hario337

    Hario337 Advanced Member

    Member
    2
    Aug 5, 2017
    United Kingdom
    well, even if this isn't worked out now, the smash bros controller will come out soon with white grips so you'll be able to use the hex code from that when it comes out.
     
  7. asdf123

    asdf123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 6, 2018
    Australia
    Brisbane, Queensland
    This is great, the only thing that I wished it had would be reading and writing NFC
     
  8. 1acha123

    1acha123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    Someone please please help I am so anxious right now.
    I did everything the same way and it worked for the first 3 joycons.
    Then i got to the fourth. I did everything, I backed it up, changed the colour, disconnected it and connected it to my switch. It does the snapping animation but it doesnt pop up as a controller! I can't connect to it wirelessly to my switch either. None of the buttons work on the switch. I connected to the Pc again, saw that the inputs were getting registered in the playground testing section. and I even tried to Restore the SPI but it didnt work after that either. Any kind soul please assist me I'm so sorry if I'm panicking but I just don't understand...
     
  9. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    I assume you use paperclip or screwdriver or tinfoil or whatever obscene tool to enter RCM and you damaged your pins.

    Or, you booted with the jig on. So you just need to press the SYNC button once and then, without pressing a button, slide it into the rail.

    Or you can press the disconnect button in joycon toolkit and then slide it.
     
  10. 1acha123

    1acha123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    I actually used no such thing. I've never used any of those clip modifier things I literally am only here to change the colour of my joycons. I've pressed disconnect. I've unpaired from my computer. Everything. It still doesnt work.
     
  11. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    Just use the disconnect all controllers in switch settings.
    It will delete all joycons Joe you have to just slide them to re pair them
     
  12. 1acha123

    1acha123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    I did that too.
    It didn’t work.
    It just does the “Snap” animation When I connect it to the switch but nothing is connected. The buttons don’t work, it doesn’t show it connected in the controller settings.
    The other Joycons connect, pair and work just fine.
     
  13. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    BT works?
     
  14. 1acha123

    1acha123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    BT works on the PC yes it does
    But not on the Switch
     
  15. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    Check the joy-con pins.
     
  16. 1acha123

    1acha123 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    Pins are all fine
    I can even connect my other right joycon to my switch via the pins so it’s the switch’s pin either so I don’t think it’s hardware wise. I can sync Controllers wirelessly but I can’t with that one joycon
     
  17. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    The joycon pins not the rail's pins. First I told you to check the rail pins and you said they are ok.
    ANyway send the SPI
     
  18. LiamMCW

    LiamMCW Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 10, 2018
    United States
    Is it possible to restore a bad backup, that will brick it and not allow it to be paired again, so it is impossible to restore any backup including a good one?
     
  19. CTCaer
    OP

    CTCaer GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    11
    Mar 22, 2008
    Greece
    Wat? why?
    Destructive a lot?

    No it's not possible.
    You can always restore it, because the needed regions that can break it, are locked.
     
  20. LiamMCW

    LiamMCW Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 10, 2018
    United States
    Just wondering, in case my disk corrupts or something. Is it locked in the joycon or the software?
     
Loading...