to trim or not to trim?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Joe88, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008

to trim or not to trim? by Joe88 at 7:55 AM (2,184 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    was wondering if I should do this
    my 4GB is just about filled up, would like to make space for the triple loader and some other games
    seen it could save a ton of space in some cases

    what games are known not to work when trimmed?
    any other negative effects?

    also are backups gotten from release groups already trimmed?
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    ROMs you get from release groups will ALWAYS be in full size..
    Till this day, I haven't had single problem for trimming a ROM, and I trim all games I have!!

    Just use M3 trimmer, and trim all games, you'll come up with much more space, than you now have......

    There is no downside to trimming, first trimmer (from the R4/M3 Simply era) was braking DownloadPlay..But it was fixed very soon..
     
  3. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I just trimmed all my roms and now none of them work...
     
  4. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Well you obviously used a trimmer that fails, hard.
     
  5. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch [​IMG]

    Sorry to hear that...I hope you had the clean dumps backed up somewhere.
     
  6. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ouch, tahts a lot of dling again. You should use well known trimmers next time, if you did use a fail trimmer.
     
  7. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Which begs the question:

    What trimmer did you use? I want to make sure to avoid that one.
     
  8. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Errrr.. wtf.. either the trimmer fails really hard (which seems.. weird, as some roms atleast should work..) or you've really messed up, not that i know how you could mess up a trimming though..

    just use the best trimmer, "NDStokyotrimmer" it's the obvious best & fastest trimmer, NEVER had a single problem with it.
     
  9. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    That's the one I always use. NDSTokyoTrim has never given me problems.

    I also use Rominator's built-in trimmer. You can set it to automatically trim ROMs when adding them to your flash cart, and Rominator keeps a backup of the original ROM.
     
  10. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I used the G6 & M3 DS REAL TRIMMER V1.00 Beta like Toni Plutonij suggested

    2 white bars flash on the bottom of each screen when I try to play them


    its gonna take a while to repair the damage
    I have all the dumps on my comp, they are just zipped up

    so basically I have to unzip them all, then unzip them again, then rename them to proper names for 93 games ... [​IMG]
     
  11. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    update

    Ive decided to play around with it
    ive used apollo justice as my test game

    the orginal works fine (untrimmed) [last booted on v3.9b]
    trimmed with g6&m3 tool doesnt work [v4.0]
    trimmed with NDSTokyoTrim doesnt work [v4.0]
    clean rom doesnt work[v4.0]

    seeing a pattern?
    its the new m3 real firmware
    not the trimmers

    I updated to the lastest firmware and while I had to card in I decided to trim all the roms
    so I though the problem was the trimmer, but its not, is this firmware
    I will play around with it a bit more, for some reason though I cant boot NDS games on 4.0
    GBA games boot fine though
     
  12. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    My solution to not having to store games in a trimmed state somewhere on my computer is to use Rominator to put games on my memory and it automatically trims it while doing that.

    Good luck figuring out what's wrong.
     
  13. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    problem = fixed

    its was a simple mistake really
    Ive been using the modified menu.eng that somebody uploaded for the last couple of firmwares
    it made the text easier to read, never had a problem with it before
    while I was in the m3 game setting menu, I didnt notice the RTS setting anywhere

    so I reinstalled the firmware with out the modified menu.eng
    and sure enough that was the problem
    the games work fine now
     
  14. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    I think I had that modified menu.eng too, but I haven't used the old M3 Real firmware since Sakura came out.

    So basically...

    M3 Real 4.0 + menu.eng (with the nice-looking font) + trimming = FAIL

    Thanks for the heads-up! [​IMG]
     
  15. Joe88
    OP

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    well doesnt matter if you trim them or not
    it wont even go to the save loading screen
    crashes as soon as you hit start with any NDS rom

    anyway on the trimming part
    I trimmed 983MB away [​IMG]
    didnt trim gba games
     
  16. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yay, 983 MB is a lot of space.....Trimming GBA games, won't bring you so much free space, I don't like to trim GBA games neither..
    But it's really worth to trim NDS!
     
  17. haringtonl

    Member haringtonl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    What if you trim an already trimmed rom? What happens then?
     
  18. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Try.....I did it, nothing happens, you get ROM same in size!!
     

Share This Page