The World Ends With You opening cutscene problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by JackDeeEss, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been having problems with TWEWY and my Acekard 2i, Every time I try to play it, it crashes on the opening cutscene.

    I haven't really been interested in this, until they announced that the main characters will be in part of Kingdom Hearts 3D.
    How do I fix this problem?
    Cheers in advance :)
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are you running the latest AKAIO?
    If you are, try getting a different copy of the rom, backing up your microSD card and reformatting with this.
     
  3. Creqaw

    Member Creqaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This was actually a rather well know problem, I think that one of the solutions was to close the lid on the DS at the point where the crash happens.
     
  4. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,767
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Yea close and reopen till the game starts.
     
  5. trigao

    Member trigao GBAtemp Tiger

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    626
    Country:
    Brazil
    i tryied myself when i played this game first time, and really works
     
  6. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's crashing now, How long do I have to keep it closed for?

    ...cause i don't think that's working...

    and Catboy, I'm on the Prince Caspian one. :3 (release 1.8.7, not sure if there's a newer one cause i've been out of the loop for a long time)
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The latest is AKAIO 1.8.9
    As well there was a loader update
    Last time I had this problem I was using an M3 Real. With an Sandisk 4gig Class 2 it would lock up and I would have to close the ds like they said to do. But when I used an older 2gig Kingston (Japanese version) it played the scene just fine.
    Although my Acekard 2i (as well R4, Supercard Dsonei, and Supercard DStwo) have all been able to work with that scene on all my microSD cards with no problems.

    If you have a non-SDHC microSD card, you could try playing it on that till you can save after that scene and then move the sav file over your other MicroSD card.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it worked! thank you so much:)
     
  9. Rise

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    Disable that auto AP detection thing in the AKAIO settings menu ( can`t remember the name 100%), will let you watch the cutscene without any issues
     

Share This Page