"The System Files Are Corrupted" Error with Softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by games2007, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. games2007
    OP

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. Whenever I play a game and return to the Wii Menu, I get this error. I have to restart my Wii 4 times before it finally works, and I can load the Wii menu without getting the error. Doesn't anyone have a fix for this, or do you guys just ignore it? With the Softmii 0.26, I only got this one out 5 times when returning to the wii menu, and one restart fixed this. It's starting to get a bit annoying, but if there's no fix, I can deal with it.
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I've never heard of this problem before. You might be the first one to have this (unless I didn't read well eenough)

    You could try running cIOS Downgrader and reinstall Preloader
     
  3. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem... i beleive its caused by a bad install of softmii package....
    redownload the newest softmii package and uninstall the hacks with hack remover and use anyregion changer 1.1b m5 to put the system menu back to normal... then follow the install guide with the new package...

    should fix you right up....

    -kitt050383
     
  4. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol you cant say anything about softmii !
     
  5. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup, I get this error sometimes too - weird thing though, the text of the error appears on screen gradually.... and it's not all there... spooky huh?

    I just restart into HBC with Preloader then return to Wii Menu and its all fixed.

    It's only happened since I started trying GC Backups
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Stuff like this is why I'll never install softmii on a wii. It affects far too many files on the Wii.
    I'd like to see menupatcher becoming compatible with freeloader's autoboot. That would also allow booting backups from disc channel, but it is a clean and simple solution. And also very easy to uninstall.
     
  7. games2007
    OP

    Member games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Same here.
    Okay, I'll do your solution. I'd rather not re-download Softmii. You have to torrent it, which is really slow >
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    bad installation, mine works just fine even with GC backups...!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page