the OTHER YSMENU......

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by supervenice, Apr 8, 2010.

Apr 8, 2010

the OTHER YSMENU...... by supervenice at 10:49 AM (1,437 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    okay..on my past post...this is the ysmenu that im talking about


    sorry about the crap images..taken from a crap phone



    http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash...2_3430136_n.jpg


    http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc...1_1841568_n.jpg



    so my question is,how can i play sega racing or sonic collection,in short..."the new games"....BUT I CAN PLAY WARIOWARE D.I.Y..


    could you post your infolib,savlib,and extinfo..for this ysmenu if you have this and can play the new games..




    and dont FRICKIN POST THIS THREAD http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218024

    thats not working on this ysmenu...and please stick to question....im tired of people postin about buying an acekard 2i or use this ysmenu...sorry if im kinda rude... [​IMG]



    well..thnx a lot.. the tempers are smart people.. [​IMG]
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    cant understand why u having problems with my files

    i really would suggest building it yourself rather than using a auto-builder
     
  3. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats just normal ysmenu but its made using a program called ysauto that custom builds ysmenu to your preferences, you can take any infolib,savlib,and extinfo and it'll work as this is just normal old ysmenu
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    R4YSAuto=YSMenu generator

    So that should mean the files should work

    if you want to try and rebuild a new one,read the sticky on this forum or try: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=163443 (which is a modified R4YSAuto with newer files) you could also try putting those files in R4YSAuto and build TTMenu folder with it
     
  5. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States


    well i tried that..i dont know why it wont work...and i got that ysmenu on some guy on youtube,he posted his files---copy it to mine then i can play warioware diy..or maybe could you post your file..hahaa..sorry for being lazy.but i almost tore my hair apart when in try to build ysmenu myself.it wont work..but recently it work on me and i can play mario rpg 3..but i deleted this one file..eventhough i copy it back from my comp.THAT ysmenu wont work again...i tried everything.formatting with panasonic.."that" ysmeu is the only one that work on my r4 sdhc.


    btw thnx.
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    R4 SDHC DLDI not supported IIRC,that means you shouldn't be even able to load roms O_O

    also asking for pre-compiled YSMenu not from yasu's site is discouraged
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    haha u will be lucky

    i aint posting YSMenu, Yasu has helped alot of people and he requested that its not posted pre-complied and i respect that

    most likely the one u had obtained may have been dodgy


    hmmm

    do u have

    R4SDHC
    or
    R4-SDHC

    and yes this matters
     
  8. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States


    so if use this one,create a new TTMENU,i can use the files from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218024 ---and put it on my NEW TTMENU folder and it would work?


    and clean roms only right?
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    Read above post and my post,could prove useful to you
     
  10. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States

    hahaha..its a joke btw.i know that yasu wants to download the files from his website...


    my r4 is the r4sdhc is the one from this site http://www.r4sdhc.com/

    thnx btw.
     
  11. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    that a real pain, R4-SDHC is a DSTT clone so no need for YSMenu

    ive never dealt with a R4SDHC.com one, anyone able to shed light on what clone this is
     
  12. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    according to your post
    I conclude that this is the same R4 SDHC that can't run YSMenu,sorry
     
  13. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    nope...i had run ysmenu here.one time,the official ysmenu,where things from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218024 worked....but i deleted something and i cant make it work again..even formatting with the "magical" panasonic wont work..
     

Share This Page