TF2 is acting up.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by TwinRetro, Apr 22, 2011.

Apr 22, 2011

TF2 is acting up. by TwinRetro at 3:20 PM (757 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    So...I can connect to servers, no problem. I can play and kill and maim and nothing is wrong in that aspect...


    BUT...Whenever I try to manage my items, I get "LOADOUT NOT AVAILABLE - CONNECTION TO STEAM LOST" or some shit like that... Now, I understand that this is the Item server, but I just want to make sure it's everyone and not just me.

    Can anyone else check and see if they have this problem?
     
  2. ~De arimasu

    Member ~De arimasu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was getting that a few days ago but not any more. The only advice I can give is wait a while and try again [​IMG]
     
  3. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's usually a problem with your internet connection dropping or otherwise acting up. Usually it'll fix itself if you exit and re-enter the game, but other times you'll have to wait it out a while.
     
  4. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    That's the thing. I have restarted Steam, restarted my computer, and I even went into my steam folder ad cleared out data.

    I then went to speedtest.net, and my speed is 12Mbps with 26ms latency.
     
  5. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I experienced that yesterday. You might have to wait for a few hours or a day then try again.
    Sometimes, when that happens to me, other players on the server also get that "error" but it's not always the case..
     

Share This Page