Tekken 3 on 6.60 pro b10

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Platt, Oct 1, 2012.

Oct 1, 2012

Tekken 3 on 6.60 pro b10 by Platt at 2:51 PM (2,773 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Platt
    OP

    Newcomer Platt Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    So I got psp phat with CFW 6.60 pro B10 and i have been trying to make Tekken 3 work on it.

    Got Eboot file, keys file, even the document file which includes game manual for Tekken and i have installed popsloader.

    When i run the game it starts and I'm able to choose which cfw i wanna use or orginal from the flash by holding r-button but when it gets to PS1 screen it freezes, and there is the problem. I cant get past that and when i run with some other than orginal from the flash it just crashes.

    So what i should do, or is Tekken 3 even possible to have on 6.60 pro?
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn't sound like you have anything but the popsloader prx.....none of the component prx's from every other firmware. How big is your popsloader folder?

    As for Tekken3 the table says try 3.71
     
  3. Black-Ice

    Member Black-Ice Founder of the Church of Renamon

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    4,223
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got Tekken 3 nicely on my 6.60 pro.
    Try looking around, alot of the eboots are broken.
     
  4. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running the PSN eboot, or an eboot that someone ripped? Apparently it's on the EU store only, but if you have the PSN version it doesn't even need popsloader at all. Just the keys.bin and it should work from the original pops.

    Since you mentioned having a keys.bin, you probably do have the EU PSN version. I would try to find another download of it.
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's obviously not the PSN version as the popsloader menu wouldn't appear if it was....popsloader only works with custom PSX eboots.
     
  6. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah... -.- I didn't know converted eboots still use the key.bin file.
    Well, since there's an official version and he's on 6.60 the best results would be to find a PSN version
     
  7. Platt
    OP

    Newcomer Platt Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    The popsloader folder is 658 MT, but should those 302.pbp - 660.pbp files be at the root of memory stick or in modules folder in each ones own folder? got some mixed information.. Other thing is that is it ok to delete files from ms after installation, cause someone said you can? Sorry I'm pit out from this stuff..

    And when i run it as 3.71 it just crashes.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It crashes because you don't have popsloader set up properly

    http://gbatemp.net/topic/301579-guide-to-installing-popsloader-v3-on-pro-b8-through-pro-c-cfw/page__hl__popsloader__fromsearch__1
     
  9. Platt
    OP

    Newcomer Platt Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    Reinstalled popsloader and everything looks like it should but still not working.. Starting to think that eboot file is broken. Got mine from bin.ecm + .cue file using popstation gui, and got that eboot file. So maybe did something wrong there, could that lead up to this problem?
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you un-ECM it?
     
  11. Platt
    OP

    Newcomer Platt Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    Sorry for taking this long to reply, haven't had any time for psp lately.

    I did un-ecm part again and still nothing, same problem. When I converted that bin file to eboot file got this "Tekken 3ISO.TOC" file, should i use this?
     
  12. ProfX

    Newcomer ProfX Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Platt,

    Yes - it is absolutely possible to have Tekken 3 on 6.60 pro, because I also had been struggling with this recently but now have it running.

    I have updated to PRO-C but was previously on B10, as you are currently.

    I used ISOBUSTER v3.0 to extract the raw dump from my CD, to a .ISO file.

    Having tried other options such as PSX2PSP without success, I then used the brilliant "Simple Popstation GUI v3.00 Beta" to convert to, and transfer, the EBOOT. Using a compression level of 9 gets this down from 658 Meg to 479 Meg, btw. This version of the GUI does recommend you not use .ISOs and encourages other options, but I proceeded with the .ISO I had ripped.

    In terms of the Popsloader, I installed Popsdeco's "Popsloader V4E" which is the modded version of the official PRO team's Popsloader v3, released last August.

    Versions 3.03 and 3.04 (as selected from the Popsloader menu, with the R button held down while the game boots) will run the game, but with the display too far down the PSP's screen.

    Versions 3.10 through to 3.51 all run fine with the screen centred but these early versions have the disadvantage of not having the "Custom" screen mode option in Settings (when pressing HOME in-game).

    Versions 3.52 through to 5.03 run and display okay but the anti-piracy and "Namco presents" screens both have a strange line of brown pixels towards the bottom-right corner (including the recommended 3.71 Pops).

    However, versions 5.50 through to 6.60 all seem to run perfectly with no quirks or glitches, although the very useful feature to custom-resize the screen does not come into effect until version 6.00

    In summary... persevere because this is possible! It could be the quality of your CD image, but given that I had varying success using the same image but with different conversion products, personally I would say it is as likely - if not more - to be at that stage where your issue is. The product I have mentioned was the one I found the best, not only for the obvious reason it worked for me where others failed. If you were to follow the approach as I have only today you will hopefully have the same success.

    I hope this is of help to you and anybody else in the future who may have trouble getting this game to run on PRO CFW.

    Good luck
     
  13. Platt
    OP

    Newcomer Platt Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    Hi, and thanks for answer, tho got my problem fixed by simply finding working eboot. Took for awhile but now I got almoust perfect version, only glitch comes after arcade mode, you need to smash start button after winning the 2nd form of ogre to avoid crashing.
     

Share This Page