Tatsunoko vs. Capcom

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drivershigh, Jul 18, 2009.

Jul 18, 2009

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom by drivershigh at 8:00 PM (2,252 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm having problems trying to run TvC on my PAL Wii (4.0E, connected with the official RGB Scart Cable) using NeoGamma r6. In default settings, it boots fine but everything is in red, as soon as I try fiddling with the settings all I get is a green screen and nothing after that. I've got my backup of Oboro Muramasa running fine in colour using the same method, so I'm a little confused.

    What do I need to do differently to run TvC?

    Thanks in advance!
     


  2. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Patch the ISO with Wiifrii to change the video output and the region from NTSC-J to PAL. Otherwise a better choice would be to wait for the PAL release (new fighters + Online)
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try the video mode patches in NeoGamma?

    wtf?
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works perfectly with Backup Loader Gamma. Didn't have to do a thing.

    Don't know much about any other disc back up loader though, best to go with USB nowadays.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess you don't use a rgb cable. NTSC video mode + rgb cable = everything is red. Either patching the video mode to pal helps if just forcing does not work. Or the poor cable that came with the Wii has to be used(brrr).
     
  6. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    That's what I did to make it work on my PAL Wii with full colors. Which part is unclear?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not unclear, but drivershigh posted that he uses NeoGamma, so the esiest way to get it to work are the video mode patches in there. Those region patchers cause more trouble than they solve if you use a loader. Also when playing from disc, patching it would require a new burn, just using the correct settings in the loader not.
     
  8. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok. I never used Neogamma so I was unsure if he could make it work with that loader [​IMG]
     
  9. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the advice so far. I'm just a bit confused as I didn't have to do anything special to get my backup of Oboro Muramasa working, but TvC is messing me about.

    So are there any settings in NeoGamma that I can change to run it in PAL mode, or do I have to either switch to Backup Loader Gamma or re-backup with altered settings via WiiFrii?
    As I don't have the original cable (shudder indeed WiiPower!) a solution would be very much appreciated.
     
  10. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a pal wii and I can use TvsC using Gamma, softchip and USB Loader.
    One thing, I use a component cable, so maybe that's why it works without touching anything in the options...
     
  11. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats what I was thinking dottor_male, as I've only got my RGB cable recently, kept getting weird purple lines when using my component cable. However, I backed up my NTSC copy of Tiger Woods 10, and that works fine with my RGB cable, didn't think there was a difference between NTSC-U and NTSC-J.

    Just hoping someone has some magical NeoGamma settings for me [​IMG]
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
     
  13. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Force Video: Disc - Game boots, red screen when playing
    Force Video: NTSC480i - Game boots, red screen when playing
    Force Video: NTSC480p - Game boots, red screen when playing
    Force Video: PAL480i - Green screen, then nothing
    Force Video: PAL480p - Black screen, then nothing
    Force Video: PAL576i - Green screen, then nothing
    Force Video: MPAL480i - Game boots, red screen when playing
    Force Video: MPAL480p - Game boots, red screen when playing
    Force Video: Wii - Green screen, then nothing

    Do I need to fiddle with other settings, or I am not going to be able to play TvC with an RGB cable?
     
  14. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I start the game with the USBLaoderGX and just use autopatch and it is in color.

    I remember using WiiPowers Toy to play it in color via Disc. So either of this methods should work [​IMG]
     
  15. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have a spare HDD, so I'm going to have to patch the ISO then try again? Ok, thanks for your help everyone.
     
  16. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    No no [​IMG], I didn`t change anything on the disc and the image as well. The Toy from WiiPower (can`t remember the name but I guess it was called Toy and the version was r7) did something Gecko somehow couldn`t and that`s how I got it to work. Maybe you should try NeoGamma...

    Sorry, but I haven`t used disc for a long time know (even without the usbloader I already had a HDD, so [​IMG]) but I`m pretty sure there is a way to get it to work in color without messing with the image. I suggest using NeoGamma [​IMG]
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Why don't you try the video mode patches i suggested already twice?
     
  18. drivershigh
    OP

    Newcomer drivershigh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @WiiPower, sorry, I don't know what you mean by the video mode patches, I thought you meant the force video output options on NeoGamma. Are they on NeoGamma or another piece of software?

    Apologies, but as you can see by my post count I'm pretty new to this.
     
  19. melodical

    Member melodical GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi im using a softmodded pal wii 4.1E with a broken dvd drive and thinking about getting hold of TvC.

    Can I just add TvC's iso through WBFS and play without changing any settings? I have the latest usbloadergx and neogamma7.

    Should i use gecko OS instead?
    Also, does gecko OS allow me to boot game from wbfs usb drive?

    Also a question for Wiipower,

    Is their any point of me using gecko OS as i frequently use your app? I say this as i am running PAL and US ntsc games with neogamma without any problems but have never tried a japenese game as yet!

    Brilliant app by the way thanks for that!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  20. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not exactly recommending it but: im running cioscorp 3.3 with preloader set to region free 1 enabled and force region 2 enabled and it works perfectly through the disk channel.
     

Share This Page