"System files are corrupted" at power up?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by majic723, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008
  1. majic723
    OP

    Newcomer majic723 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I accidentally installed a different region firmware from a wii fit disc. My wii is an NTSC and i'm not sure where the wii fit disc was from. Anyways, now as soon as i power up the wii it goes straight to black screen that displays the message "The system files are corrupted. Please refer to the Wii Operations Manual for help troubleshooting". It does not go to the health screen, just straight to this message. Not sure where i can go from here. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
     


  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Your Wii is bricked. You're screwed.

    You have to wait for BootMii to get released.
     
  3. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Accidently" full of crap, you cannot "accidently" proceed to update a different region disc, "you know fine well what would happen!"

    e.g. i'm on 3.4 with homebrew channel....."accidently updated to 3.5" full of crap! help me downgrade i want starfall [​IMG]

    Does anyone ever learn...
    Hey noobwarrior, this one isn't quite your favourite subject [​IMG]
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Explain to me how this will help him?
     
  6. majic723
    OP

    Newcomer majic723 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't realize it as the wrong region until afterwards, yeah stupid, i know, but it happened.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe so, but if it prompts to update, and you don't know what region it was...you still proceed...? i don't think so

    I know it's not what you want to hear, but its stupidity, hope you can recover though best of look.
     
  8. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Game over. Your fault for not paying attention, really. That's the price you pay for trying to play a different region game on your console.
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Playing an out of region game is one thing, but proceeding with an update, which you don't have any idea about..sorry but if that was me i'd snap the disc in half or spin it outside!
     
  10. majic723
    OP

    Newcomer majic723 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i know, very stupid. I will suck it up and take it as a loss if i have to, i'm just grasping at any hope that i might have. Is there any way it can be booted into maintenance mode with the gamecube controller or the savemii?
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if it doesn't even go to health screen, thats likely not to work, but no harm in trying.

    FYI: upon sending it to nintendo if they make you pay it's only what....60 USD?
     
  13. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    unfortunately no...

    man you guys are being a bit too harsh on majic723... not everyone is perfect, shit maybe he/she didn't sleep well the night before and wasn't thinking clearly... but to be so brute, not sure why you guys even posted if you have nothing helpful to say
     
  14. majic723
    OP

    Newcomer majic723 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i tried the semi brick fix disc and it doesn't boot. It just doesn't boot anything. I can sync up my wiimote and thats about it. I don't think i can send it in cuz it has a modchip in it.
     
  15. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States


    LOL Sorry.
     
  16. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Soldered on or using a wii clip? If it is clipped on just remove it and send it in.. Otherwise.. not sure what to advise ya.
     
  17. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you evil man! [​IMG]
     
  18. Dteyn

    Member Dteyn GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Canada
    If the Twilight Hack savegame is on the Wii, since you have a modchip you should be able to burn an autoboot copy of Twilight Princess, load it using SaveMiiFrii and use the Twilight Hack to use some type of homebrew (maybe the downgrader) to fix the firmware.

    But if you don't have the Twilight Hack on the Wii then I guess you're SOL, sorry.
     
  19. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Im sorry if you already said but.. just what version what the firmware exactly?
     
  20. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    even if that were the case, he probably doesn't have the right region disc to make it boot...and he'd need a recovery menu solution....IF you can do anything, it'll have to involve TP, and you got your work cut out for you.

    EDIT: actually you need a recovery menu option + new YOUR REGION disc (with update above wiifit update) can be retail or burnt if you have a chip

    if that doesn't work ,you really are done.
     

Share This Page