Sync wiimote HBC ??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by clioke, Feb 10, 2010.

Feb 10, 2010

Sync wiimote HBC ?? by clioke at 7:34 PM (1,372 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. clioke
    OP

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    I used my wiimote on another wii.

    No wi cant sync it anymore to my own wii. [​IMG]
    I have priiloader installed.
    I guess i can only sync the wiimote at the original nintendo boot screen. Right ?
    I cant do anything in priiloader.

    Is there another option without a gamecube controller ??

    thanks
     
  2. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you can sync it anywhere but certain programs like priiloader
    i don't know if its been fixed but i had the same issue but its worth a try try holding 1 + 2
    you need a gamecube controller if you go on ebay you could find cheap ones i got mine for $2 from china fake version but it works but then again im in america but yeah you need a gamecube controller if your stuck at priiloader
     
  3. Tonitonichopchop

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    If you can acces the system menu you can sync it from there. If not just go and buy a cheap gamecube controller. You could probably buy a used one from a gamestop for 10 bucks or less. Other than that I don't know.
     
  4. clioke
    OP

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    When i boot the wii, my HBC boots up.
    When i hold reset at boot, preloader boots.

    Can i sync in HBC ?
     
  5. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yeah you should be able to 1 + 2
     
  6. clioke
    OP

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    looking for a GC controller.
    Nothing works...
     
  7. The Pink Gato

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this problem and I know how to fix it,

    Put bootmii folder on SD card.
    Boot the Wii with it in.
    Go to HBC icon.
    Start it.
    Hit RESET button.
    Give the Wii a minute to bypass the health screen automatically.
    Sync from there.
    Enjoy!

    ~i-C-e~
     
  8. clioke
    OP

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    What files have to be in the bootmii folder?

    And how can i go to the HBC icon with a non working wiimote? [​IMG]
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Easy fix get GC pad boot system menu using GC pad from preloader and sync remote
     

Share This Page