Switching firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Solid3, Jan 31, 2011.

Jan 31, 2011

Switching firmware by Solid3 at 1:44 AM (627 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Solid3
    OP

    Newcomer Solid3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi i just ordered a updated acekard2i that works with 1.4.1 dsixl my question is will i be able to change the firmware to akaio without using a dslite?
     
  2. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    akaio is not afected by the flashing. the 1.4.1 update is only for acekard to work on a dsi with the latest firmware. so yes, you can use akaio, even on a dslite
     
  3. Solid3
    OP

    Newcomer Solid3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the info!
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO isn't firmware.
     

Share This Page