1. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I purchased a used unpatched Switch off eBay and am having trouble connecting it to my PC. I've tried a couple of different USB C cables and the official Nintendo Pro Controller cable. I have even tried to connect to my mac and my iPhone with an official Apple lightning to USB dongle. All of these methods have failed to connect and are leading me to believe that I have a hardware issue.

    My Switch works fine in Dock mode, I can charge and display to my TV perfectly and it works without issue in handheld mode. I just can't get RCM mode to connect to my PC, Mac or iPhone.

    I have access to a USB Microscope, Multimeter with micro probes, Hot air and solder station w/ micro tips.

    I have searched the forum and have seen a couple of threads mention this problem but the only resolution was someone purchasing another unit.

    Could anyone provide me with some tips I should for me to help resolve this problem?

    #Resolved
     
    Last edited by JRGII, Aug 2, 2020
  2. Berry112

    Berry112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you install tegramui and did you install the drivers that are under the option in the program... also try another usb cable
     
  3. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have installed the drivers in windows and have installed tegrarcmgui. And as noted in my original post that I have tried multiple USB cables.

    Any other suggestions?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  4. Berry112

    Berry112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Hmm stranged...
    Can you try send it with a web gui
    https://fusee-gelee.firebaseapp.com/
     
  5. LapCheong

    LapCheong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Australia
    To rule of a hardware problem, can you try to get a different pc or a standalone system to boot like a rcmloader?

    I have this type of issue in the past and played around with TegraRCM provided driver and Zadig driver.

    In an instance i was accessing the sd card from my pc using hekate USB function, i keep moving files,plugging in and removing sd card. To the point where tegrarcm stopped recognizing my switch that is in rcm mode. I went through the trouble of reinstall driver but 1 thing bugged me the most is that it worked a few minutes ago. So i just reboot the pc and it just works....windows man
     
  6. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    I have tried on my mac, PC and iPhone, with multiple cables. I don't think its a software issue.
     
  7. TunaKetchup

    TunaKetchup GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Is the Switch in RCM mode?

    Have you ever gotten it into RCM mode?

    Did you check the serial number to make sure the Switch is indeed unpatched?

    if its not working with different devices and cables I'd say the problem is the Switch.
     
    Last edited by TunaKetchup, Jul 28, 2020
  8. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    I know it's in RCM mode, I have a blank screen and nothing happens if I press the power button or until I hold it down for approx 15 seconds and it reboots.

    I have verified the serial and have tried multiple cables.

    It's a problem with the Switch hardware. I'd like to know if there are any specific resistors/capacitors I can check that may help narrow down the issue.
     
  9. fst312

    fst312 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    899
    Country:
    United States
    https://ismyswitchpatched.com/

    Did you go to a site like this to actually see if the switch is patched or unpatched. I don’t know if this is a 100% way to actually determine this but it maybe helpful.

    Patched switch supposedly could still go to rcm just won’t be able to use payloads.
     
    Last edited by fst312, Jul 28, 2020
  10. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,521
    Country:
    Canada
    How did you enter RCM with your Switch? Do you use a jig, a paperclip, a piece of tinfoil? Your official Nintendo Pro Controller cable should be good enough for the job, so you probably can ignore the others. Remember TegraRCM gui works well only on real Windows, not on a Mac emulating Windows.
     
  11. fst312

    fst312 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    899
    Country:
    United States
    Try other usb ports on your pc if you have more than one, I know for me, my laptop has two ports that barely work.
     
  12. LapCheong

    LapCheong GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Australia
    Guys... I think OP knows what is RCM and how to get into it. Patched or not switch will always be able to enter RCM but detected i guess? But it will not accept a payload

    I am leaning towards a hardware issue as well, but just to safe because you start desoldering anything. Buy a RCMLoader from aliexpress.Its pretty cheap at $10 or so...

    Maybe you just unlucky, heard story like this too in the past. i think it better to return it and try to get another unpatched switch
     
  13. Dust2dust

    Dust2dust GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,521
    Country:
    Canada
    Opening the Switch and try to fix something inside is probably the very last thing to try. TegraRCMgui is the best option right now, as it will show if it detects the Switch in RCM (the box will turn green). OP has the right USB cable (Pro controller) so it's only a matter of having the Switch go in RCM properly.
     
  14. Berry112

    Berry112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can you go to device manager and look whats happend if you plug the usb in..
    Do you see the device manager refresh if you plug in if yes..you can try but please look out with zadig that you look good what device you have selected.. 1 time i selected my keyboard and installed wrong drivers
    1. [​IMG]

    2. First, I recommend using TegraRCMSmash as it has less issues but the same efficacy when it comes to usage. Secondly, did you follow the following steps properly?
      https://zadig.akeo.ie/
    3. From the device list, choose APX (if it's not showing up in the list, go to Options menu and check List All Devices)
    4. For the driver type, cycle the arrows until you see libusbK (v3.0.7.0) in the text box (IMPORTANT!)
    5. Click the big Install Driver button. Device manager should now show "APX" under libusbK USB Devices tree item.
    Step 4 in particular is important as Zadig won't default to libusbK. You have to manually scroll down to it.

    If you have followed all of these steps and it is still not being detected, try plugging it into different USB ports (and reinstalling the drivers for each of those ports) or into another computer(s)

    Sorry for my bad english im dutch..
    But trying the best to help you
     
    Last edited by Berry112, Jul 28, 2020
    Dust2dust likes this.
  15. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I ordered a RCM Loader and will update the thread to see if that resolved the issue.


    I’ve already tried RCMSmash, NXBOOT on my jailbroken iPhone and the Zadig drivers.

    Thanks for all the helpful pointers.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Last edited by JRGII, Jul 28, 2020
  16. JRGII

    OP JRGII Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Resolved for now. I purchased a RCM Loader and can successfully launched Atmosphere.

    I believe my usb c port may be loose since I have to position it just right to get it to work.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Berry112 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - connect, Switch,