Hacking Switch won't boot into rcm mode after installing new firmware update

UzealSmile

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
168
Country
United States
I was updating my switch to the newupdate yesterday using the All in one switch updater. After the update my switch powered off completely so I tried to boot back into rcm but it won't work. I'm holding down the right buttons but everytime I hit the power button it boots up normally. I keep thinking if it is because I was supposed to update atmosphere first.
 

hartleyshc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
513
Trophies
2
Age
42
Location
Gainesville, FL
XP
1,436
Country
United States
If you updated your firmware but didn't update Atmosphere first, then yes, that's most likely your problem.

Go to the GitHub page, download the latest atmosphere version and put the files on your sd card.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
 

UzealSmile

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
168
Country
United States
If you updated your firmware but didn't update Atmosphere first, then yes, that's most likely your problem.

Go to the GitHub page, download the latest atmosphere version and put the files on your sd card.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
If you updated your firmware but didn't update Atmosphere first, then yes, that's most likely your problem.

Go to the GitHub page, download the latest atmosphere version and put the files on your sd card.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Just put the new files in and it still didn’t work. I’m holding the volume up button and holding the power button but it still isn’t working
 

hartleyshc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
513
Trophies
2
Age
42
Location
Gainesville, FL
XP
1,436
Country
United States
Just put the new files in and it still didn’t work. I’m holding the volume up button and holding the power button but it still isn’t working
RCM doesn't go away. If your unit is unpatched it will always stay that way. So you can always get into RCM.

So you'll need to figure out what part in your steps is broken.

Is your jig working? Are the buttons on the switch fully working?


Edit: another thing to consider is your rail on the switch itself. If the rail goes bad it would stop you from entering RCM.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
 
Last edited by hartleyshc,

UzealSmile

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
168
Country
United States
RCM doesn't go away. If your unit is unpatched it will always stay that way. So you can always get into RCM.

So you'll need to figure out what part in your steps is broken.

Is your jig working? Are the buttons on the switch fully working?


Edit: another thing to consider is your rail on the switch itself. If the rail goes bad it would stop you from entering RCM.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Yeah false alarm. I just had to mess with the pins on the jig a little bit. They weren’t holding the pins down
 
  • Like
Reactions: hartleyshc

whiscashfan

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 21, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Goku
XP
22
Country
United States
Sorry for the reviving this thread but im having a similar issue. I did the same thing but my switch is set to autorcm and it still isnt working.
 

CurlyFries27

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 30, 2022
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Florida
XP
45
Country
United States
I am having a similar problem, was just playing games and I went ahead and updated it just like the OP said, completely turned off. Once I got it back on, I cannot successfully boot to atmosphere, it shows it for a moment but then just boots to the switch without letting me choose any options. Please help
 

pic1972

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 25, 2020
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
854
Country
Italy
have you got a jig? Try to remove autorcm and reboot in rmc mode the console using the jig...maybe you fix the problem in this way... I could suppose the low battery charge....
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
19,057
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
New York City
XP
13,537
Country
United States
I am having a similar problem, was just playing games and I went ahead and updated it just like the OP said, completely turned off. Once I got it back on, I cannot successfully boot to atmosphere, it shows it for a moment but then just boots to the switch without letting me choose any options. Please help
Do you have AutoRCM enabled?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Night night