1. Zhongtiao1

    OP Zhongtiao1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought the switch and I cannot output to my monitor. I have an HDMI-to-VGA adapter that I have used for my android box for some time. It has worked then, but on the switch, I get an "input not supported" error. I can still get sound out of it, but no video output. I've checked and the VGA cable works fine.
     
    foob likes this.
  2. WiiUBricker

    WiiUBricker News Police
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7,828
    Country:
    Argentina
    Your monitor doesn't support the output resolution. Try changing the resolution in the Switch settings and see what works.
     
    Zhongtiao1 and Xzi like this.
  3. Doctorj1

    Doctorj1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Why are you using VGA???
     
  4. foob

    foob GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Could it be that the Switch's HDMI version is unsupported by your HDMI-to-VGA converter?
     
  5. Zhongtiao1

    OP Zhongtiao1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    749
    Country:
    United States
    Because I don't want to buy another monitor when mine works just fine

    Thanks. It worked. My monitor is 720p and I assumed since it was on automatic it would work fine. All I had to do was change its output to 720p and it works.
     
  6. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662
    Country:
    Sweden
    It would work automatically if your monitor was DVI, HDMI or Display Port. Since you got a converter it can be iffy.
     
  7. henn64

    henn64 I don't know what I'm doing with my life.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    Canada
    IDK about modern monitors, but they usually don't have built in scaling like TVs do. If you feed it a higher-than-native resolution, it can't downscale to 720p by itself.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, Switch, Output