Hacking Question Switch Unpatched but no RCM

chronoss

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2015
Messages
2,622
Trophies
1
XP
3,027
Country
Congo, Republic of the
Hi !!!

Today i found a switch Unpatched witch serial : XAJ70015785476, but when i want to test the RCM, i have only a black screen and no RCM message with TegraRCMGUI. I don't know if the last fw block the RCM because it's on 12.1.0

There is more idea to test the RCM fonction ?
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,504
Trophies
1
XP
6,073
Country
United States
Hi !!!

Today i found a switch Unpatched witch serial : XAJ70015785476, but when i want to test the RCM, i have only a black screen and no RCM message with TegraRCMGUI. I don't know if the last fw block the RCM because it's on 12.1.0

There is more idea to test the RCM fonction ?

Once unpatched from factory always unpatched a fw update can never fix a hardware exploit
 

Souperman9

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2017
Messages
170
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne
XP
1,116
Country
Australia
I think not, i'm a RCM message on Tegra with my proper switch

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I test with a RCMX86 and nothing too :(

With the same cable and everything? That's pretty strange... if the Switch is remaining black when you press the power button while attempting to enter RCM, it's either successfully doing it or it's completely run out of power, which is very unlikely. I guess the only other possibility would be a broken USB component?
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,894
Trophies
1
XP
5,165
Country
United States
Did TegraRcmGUI shows RCM OK in Green ?? If not then you have to use paper clip (not recommenced) or use this:
41qApTCjL0L._AC_SY355_.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

chronoss

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2015
Messages
2,622
Trophies
1
XP
3,027
Country
Congo, Republic of the
That's the problem. Since you are on 12.1.0. Do you use the LATEST atmosphere ? If so, do you use the LATEST payload for atmosphere ? You need to give us a little bit more details so we can help you with that. :)
I'm on 12.1.0 and i want to install Atmosphere but i can't because i can't launch RCM mode and i test with a RCMX86 chip and it give me nothing, only a black screen. No green RCM with TegraRCMGUI too
 
  • Like
Reactions: spotanjo3

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,894
Trophies
1
XP
5,165
Country
United States
Last edited by spotanjo3,
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

chronoss

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2015
Messages
2,622
Trophies
1
XP
3,027
Country
Congo, Republic of the
  • Like
Reactions: spotanjo3

Sora Takihawa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2015
Messages
3,620
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Hamburg
XP
2,370
Country
Germany
on my switch with my rcm x86 i always had to hold the button on the chip down then it showed rcm on

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

then i could inject a payload
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...