1. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, they aren't referenced
     
  2. giwty

    OP giwty Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so please try to turn on debug via settings.Json and provide the slim.log
     
  3. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,353
    Country:
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by regnad, Sep 30, 2020
  4. samuzomoxo

    samuzomoxo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    i found a bug
    but you dont seem to read all feed back
     
  5. johnlescault

    johnlescault Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Give the guy a break... He made this tool for free. I'm sure he's getting lot of DMs (from myself included) on top of your bug. It is a great tool so I imagine he's getting lot of feedback. For all you know he could have kids and has 1 hour a night to do this while his family is sleeping. Don't need to be entitled.
     
  6. samuzomoxo

    samuzomoxo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    "he could blabla ..."
    LOL
    so you know nothing ! what a smart intervention !

    "I'm sure he's getting lot of DM"
    dm ? so what would be the use of a this topic ?
    well no use
    as i can see there is only few people giving feedback here so there certainly not more DM
    another smart reflexion !

    you just happy he works only for your bug right now and want he stay work on it for a while

    by the way i just asked if he read feedback not if he works on !
    am just waiting an answer and wait for giving more feedback when he is ready !
     
  7. ingsoc

    ingsoc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Solved. I was using a bad/incomplete prod.keys. OP - can you add some logic to the code so that this error is more clear? It seems any failure for the keys is reported the same leading me to believe it wasn't actually loading the file.

    I just found this today. Checking it out and am getting this message:

    Prod.keys was not found, deep NSP scan is disabled, library content is based on file names tags.

    No matter where I put prod.keys or what path I set in the settings.json, it doesn't seem to find the key file. Do you have any ideas why this may be the case? I've tried leaving it empty:

    "prod_keys": "",

    ...and putting the prod.keys in the same folder as the app. I've tried defining prod_keys with a path, with a path and the file, and with only the file (being in the librarian folder) and none seem to work. I've also created a .switch folder and put it in there from my home directory. (I'm on Windows)

    Is there something I can do to see why this is failing?

    edit - I've also tried the console version in WSLv1 ->

    [email protected]:~$ pwd
    /home/me
    [email protected]:~$ ls -l .switch
    total 8
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 me me 590 Oct 1 11:26 prod.keys
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 me me 590 Oct 1 11:35 prod_keys
    [email protected]:~$ ./switch-library-manager -f /mnt/h/Gaming/Switch/NSPs/
    100% |████████████████████████████████████████| [0s:0s]
    Scanning folder [/mnt/h/Gaming/Switch/NSPs/]
    !!NOTE!!: keys file was not found, deep scan is disabled, library will be based on file tags.​

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited by ingsoc, Oct 1, 2020
  8. roamin

    roamin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Australia
    you sound like an entitled dick.

    btw you didnt ask anything, you made a very clear statement "but you dont seem to read all feed back"
    how is that a question? its not.

    i have a better idea, code the program yourself and make it perfect for the world to use.


    what your post should read is,

    I found a bug,
    Here is the details of the bug i found.
     
  9. giwty

    OP giwty Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    New version 1.3.7 is out with many bug fixes, and one new feature - support for region on file/folder template.

    @johnlescault - you are pretty spot on :)
    @samuzomoxo - nothing is personal, please share any feedback you have. pretty sure everything you requested is already implemented.

    Thanks all for your support, please keep sharing your feedback
     
  10. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,353
    Country:
    I just tried the new 1.3.7 version, and it's telling me it can't find prod.keys, which is definitely there and 1.3.5 had no problem finding it.
     
  11. W0rmy

    W0rmy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ireland
    I don't have the same issue - it's in the same folder as the software with that name - maybe check if you have the latest keys or regenerate them?
     
  12. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,353
    Country:
    Have the keys been updated since the 1.3.7 update? The ones I have still work fine with 1.3.5.
     
  13. W0rmy

    W0rmy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ireland
    I maybe wrong on this but I believe the keys are tied to the firmware of the games - I know I'm running v10 firmware so I have v10 keys which should work against all games at the moment as there isn't any running on games higher than the firmware I have.

    I can't see any reason why it would change from v1.35 to v1.37 (I'm using the same keys) but if you've updated games or something then that might be why but that wouldn't explain why your old games aren't working.
     
  14. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat USB and Malwarebytes Bootable Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8,170
    Country:
    United States
    This is neat for those who need it, but I have zero issues just using folders.
     
  15. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,353
    Country:
    It's not that old games don't work. The manager doesn't even see the keys file. It just says it isn't there when it definitely is.
     
  16. W0rmy

    W0rmy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ireland
    Odd - it's picking mine up so can only suggest there must be a difference in my keys and yours - might be worth redoing them?
     
  17. glowy

    glowy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dit you check if the case of the file on your filesystem and in the config file match? It is case sensitive.
    I had the same and in the config file it was all lowercase and the file itself had a capital K.
    After i renamed the file to all lowercase it worked fine.
     
  18. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,353
    Country:
    Thanks for the reply!

    Doesn't seem like that's the problem. :(
     
  19. samuzomoxo

    samuzomoxo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    was about to report bugs for 1.3.5

    but just try 1.3.7 and get lot of new

    all pictures disapear in library and update and i guess dlc
    for some game title disapear so they got no name
    1launch about 5, program tell me : 1 - Local games folder is not set 2 - Prod.key was not found and re-ask for folders
    but settings show prod.key folders and game folder ar set
    no issue reported

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by samuzomoxo, Oct 10, 2020
  20. giwty

    OP giwty Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Tinfoil titles db is not working as expected, i've opened an issue on this
    https://github.com/blawar/titledb/issues/8
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - library, manager, backups