Switch game's screens?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by SkH, Aug 27, 2008.

Aug 27, 2008

Switch game's screens? by SkH at 8:07 AM (1,481 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hello guys

    So is there any patch or hack or maybe an Action Replay code I can use to switch the screens?
    Top screen to Touch screen, Touch screen to the Top

    Because MegaMan Star Force 2 looks a lot better on the top (nasty Touch screen).

    The game don't really use it as Touch Screen, but it would be better that if I press a button it change back and forth.

    Is there a way to do this?
     
  2. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I think not, the feature was built-in to a game, a simple code won't be able to execute such powerful action.
     
  3. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I bet it could be done in hardware if it was that important to you.
     
  4. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    All only for one game..... man, game is blind =D
     
  5. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Not just for one game, this could be cool for some other games too.

    Anyways, in Dungeon Explorer, in the Options, there are an option to switch the 2 screens.

    So I think it's not that hard to do?
     
  6. VISHI SO FISHI

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    eventhough i love your idea i dont think this would be possible from a Ar cheat
     
  7. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Idd, It's not possible for DS games !
     
  8. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    I think it's NOT THAT hard to do.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seen as it is a problem for some of the GBA slot carts (the second Advance Wars springs to mind) I reckon something could happen. Whether it would be AR code simple or not is a different matter.
     
  10. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Can you elaborate this, please?
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It has happened to a couple of games over the course of things (although their names escape me right now) but most recently (for me anyway) was the second advance wars for the DS. The screens would be swapped until the first battle animation (and it would return if you saved and power cycled), it was however fixed in a later patch.

    Thinking about it nothing major should have changed for a simple animation so it may actually be AR code simple.
     

Share This Page