1. TheHoover10

    OP TheHoover10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I just got a new 32gb sd card and want to replace my old 8gb with arm9+lum. is it possible?


    thank you.
     
  2. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Just copy over the files
     
  3. TheHoover10

    OP TheHoover10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Do I put the new sd into the ds first or not?


    Edit: How does it work?
     
    Last edited by TheHoover10, Feb 7, 2017
  4. TheHoover10

    OP TheHoover10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    help please
     
  5. mikefor20

    mikefor20 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United States
    Format new SD with proper format tool.Put both SD Cards in to a PC and copy old card to new card. If you only have one reader put the original SD in the PC SD Reader, copy to HDD. Put new SD in PC SD Reader, Copy files from HDD to new SD. That's it.
     
  6. TheHoover10

    OP TheHoover10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I understand how coppying them over works and how to do it. I was more so wondering if it will mess with anything in arm9 and if I have to reinstall cias
     
  7. offpir

    offpir Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Belgium
    No it won't mess up anything
     
  8. mikefor20

    mikefor20 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United States
    I answered your question. That is how it works.And that's all there is to it. Excuse me for explaining the operation but someone already told you to copy over the data and you asked how it works. So you're welcome.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by mikefor20, Feb 7, 2017
    MKKhanzo and offpir like this.
  9. Hopalongtom

    Hopalongtom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    I had to reinstall FBI when I swapped cards, but thanks to CFW being there, that wasn't a problem.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Swapping, cards,