1. blackjack

    blackjack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes! Nice release xD
     
  2. Hitto

    Hitto MKDS Tournament Winner
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,448
    Country:
    France
    "slowmotion"...
    So now, slowdowns are a FEATURE?
    I'll update in two weeks, if you get my drift.
     
  3. Nickel

    Nickel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Castlevania POR works but if you press pause at the beginning bit then it crashes/freezes. However, if you play it through without pressing pause it crashes when you get to Wind at the bit when you press up to find out the tasks you are meant to do. It maybe just my SCSD but I've tried the settings Restart: Y / Trim: Y / Faster Game Play: Y / Enable "Patch Cartridge Access" Compatibility: High.
     
  4. Torte

    Torte GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Dude, there will never be a fix for it. Just get an R4 with a Jpn Kingston. Or better yet, buy the damn game, it's worth every penny.
     
  5. soul31

    soul31 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    DjoeNtje
    Which sd card u get? I`ve got only kingston 256 mb and game is highly unplayable. I know its worth but i live in poland handheld games here are damn expensive.... 179 pln for castlevania por .
     
  6. sidneyyoung

    sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    Try enabling the cheat box when patching, you don't have to use the cheats but maybe the cheat engine itself may cure a timing issue with the slower sd/mini setups ... i can not test it out myself as VaniaPOR always ran fine on my sc micro+cf's
     
  7. Nickel

    Nickel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Added the cheats and it still crashes/freezes when I press pause.
     
  8. Duckeh

    Duckeh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Has anyone tried cheats with Digimon World DS (U)? I've only tried cheating in two games. Digimon and Pokemon Pearl. It worked fine in Pokemon but when I load Digimon with the cheats, the menu doesn't pop up at the start. Then, when I try to activate the cheat menu, the screen gets all garbled o.o I have no idea what i'm doing wrong. I even tried removing most of the cheats from it but nothing worked.

    Any help? o.o

    *edits*

    Same thing happening with Lunar Knights :\

    *edits again*

    Got it working now o.o All I needed to do was format the card. Should have tried that earlier >>
     
  9. sidneyyoung

    sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bangladesh
  10. craig588

    craig588 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    It works fine if anyone's worried.
     
  11. sylver78

    sylver78 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    France
    Thanks, it's working great with my supercard miniSD [​IMG]
    Anyway I'll get a R4DS soon so I will soon stop using my supercard [​IMG] (As i'm not playing GBA games)
     
  12. squall3031

    squall3031 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    arrrghh!!
    i cant upgrade my supercard mini SD. It always says data verify error. I did download the standard SD version too... ive been formatting back and forth and still no luck!!!
    Damn it. I had a problem updating 1.70 too last time but in the end, i managed to update it successfully...grrrr!!!
     
  13. dre111nl

    dre111nl Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does the output (patched files) of previous versions (2.56, 2.58) run on firmware 1.80 (1.81) or do I have to output all files all over again in V2.60?

    Thanks for your reply!
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Supercard, software, firmware