Supercard DSTWO using battery when 3DS is asleep

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by yifan_lu, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. yifan_lu
    OP

    Member yifan_lu @yifanlu

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Country:
    United States
    Before I got the dstwo, the 3DS can go through a day of sleep mode/streetpass without any battery bar loss. When I started using the dstwo, I've noticed that 1/4 of the bar is gone after sleeping for a day. Is there any way to put the dstwo CPU in sleep mode?
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    nope, you're just gonna have to remove it
     
  3. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    As Terminator said above, you'll have to remove it.
    BUT...
    It is possible for the supercard team to add the feature of turning the CPU off or something like that in an update
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    is it? i would think if they could that they would have already
     
  5. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't BAG plug allow you to set the processor clock? (I can't be bothered to install it right now to check) Most Plug-ins do as well. You should be able to reduce the problem by setting the clock to it's minimum setting until a better solution comes from the SC team.
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think they will probably do that, the CPU is integral to the operation of the DSTwo (I think that it's even needed for reading files from the SD card). At the very least I'm pretty sure it's clocked down when in that state at least.
     

Share This Page