Supercard DS/OS One questions

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by I am r4ymond, Oct 6, 2009.

Oct 6, 2009
  1. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to help my Cousin fix her Supercard OS One because it had a problem. She bought it from China. When I turned on my DS w/ the Supercard, the Screen went White and on the bottom it says: No find SCFW.SC file! Please turn off NDS! What kind of problem is this? A firmware problem? And is the Supercard a Clone? And what kind of Supercard is it? a DS One, or OS One? Here are the Links for the Images. http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WFSYUW98 and http://www.megaupload.com/?d=3RFSGZC7. Please help.
     


  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You have to copy the OS to the microSD card before it will boot up correctly. This is as simple as going to the Supercard website, downloading the OS for your particular device, and copying the files to the root of the card. In other words, the root of your card should contain the "msforsc.nds" file, an "scshell" folder, and possibly another file or two.
     
  3. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Dan, but I have an New Problem, I moved the msforsc.nds to the root of the MicroSD. Turned on the DS and takes me to a white screen with the Text: "No Find Chinese Ver! Please turn off NDS!" Does this mean I need a Chinese version of the OS one firmware?
     
  4. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I went to cheats.gbatemp.net and clicked on changelogandhelp.txt it didn't say anything about "how to put cheats on your supercard" So, obviously, my question is: How do I put and make the Cheats.XML work on my Supercard? Please help. (Sorry for multiple topics, but I just want to fix this for my Cousin; I'm also a "newb" on dealing with Supercards)
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Supercards use .scc cheat file format. You grab the one you want out of the pack (use the nds release scene to figure out which one is which) and you may rename them the same as the rom and put it in the same folder. (something like this I'm no expert since I don't use the official supercard firmware)
     
  6. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    How can I convert the Cheat.XML to the .SCC cheat file? I downloaded the tool to convert it, but how?
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Just download off cheats.gbatemp.net Okay just realized that the cheats are under the format to be used with the supercard's cheat folder. You might need something that can show the game id ..... I hate you supercard cheats.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=132195 Might help with cheat.xml stuff.
     
  8. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for taking your time on my problem. I had no clue how to open XML files, lol.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Since it was bought in China, that could very well be the case. Try downloading from the Chinese Supercard website. Also make sure that the "scshell" folder is also being copied to the root of the card.
     
  10. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, Thanks a lot, Now I can give this Back to my Cousin. [​IMG]
     
  11. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    A better way of cheating with SuperCards is using YSMenu or TTMenu.
     
  12. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    What?! We can Install YSMenu onto Supercards? I thought YSMenu only works with R4 or something. I installed YSMenu on my R4. Didn't know that we can use YSMenu on Supercards ._. Should've told me earlier :l
     
  13. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    QUESTION::

    Is YSMenu Compatible with Supercard? (Is YSMenu able to work with Supercard?)
     
  14. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes yes it is. Well technically you are running dstt's ysmenu which it can use.
     
  15. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Ohh, okay. Just wondering. Didn't see anything about YSMenu working with Supercard...so yeah.
     
  16. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why did you post this topic when I already told you it's possible in that other topic?
     
  17. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Just to make sure.
     
  18. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone give me the Steps to Installing YSMenu with Supercard? Following the Steps for Installing YSMenu on R4 is Confusing. Help, please.
     
  19. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Follow install ysmenu for dstt. Not R4. Then just place on the msd.
     
  20. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I found the YSMenu Step By Step Intstructions for Supercard...but my Supercard is a Chinese version. I couldn't find the Text about "How to Install YSMenu on a 'Chinese' Version of Supercard" Help, please?
     

Share This Page