Supercard Cheats

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by darkstar44, May 19, 2011.

May 19, 2011

Supercard Cheats by darkstar44 at 9:08 PM (1,096 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. darkstar44
    OP

    Newcomer darkstar44 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I just received my supercard DStwo today, set up all the firmware and stuff, and am currently trying to enable cheats for Pokemon White.

    I took my old user.evoCHEATS file from my CycloDS with all the codes I want on it, and re-saved it as usrcheat.DAT, and put it into the _dstwo folder as indicated by the beginners' guide.

    however, am I missing something? I can't seem to activate cheats, at least not in the fashion that i'm accustomed to with the cyclo. How do i actually enable the cheats?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    press X when the game is selected, activate "cheats" and "patch mode"
     
  3. darkstar44
    OP

    Newcomer darkstar44 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot!

    I'm also trying to figure out how to change the hotkeys for the enhanced menu to pop up during a game - I'm on the start menu of DS_Game, and I can select "Full Hotkey" or "Simple Hotkey", but can't figure out how to actually change it (it has boxes that are checked or unchecked).
     
  4. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using your stylus, simple tap the boxes with it.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    i've updated the guide to answer your questions, if you have any more feel free to ask
     
  6. DSdonkey77

    Member DSdonkey77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    The Peg
    Country:
    Canada
    There's no need to convert your old cyclo one, just dl the newest gbatemp database.
     

Share This Page