Super Robot Taisen Portable A wont run

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by dgwillia, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008
  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    No idea why, but when i try to run it, my PSP's autosave(or memory card light, whatever the orange-ish one is), turns solid orange, and my screen stays a dim-black color as if i just turned it on. Then after like 10 seconds, it automatically turns off, and makes a wierd little noise.
     
  2. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, it would help if you answered the basic questions.

    Are you in CFW?
    What version?
    Have you had any problems like this recently?
    Is the memory stick fake?

    Usual solutions:
    - Reformat stick.
    - Re-download game.
    - Try a different memory stick.
    - Update to latest M33 firmware.
     
  3. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Err version before the newest one, forgot the name, yes its CFW
    No never had a freezing problem in the months i had CFW/Mem sticks
    Not fake because i brought it new at gamestop.
     
  4. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Try the solutions listed, the problem should be fixed.

    I'd do them in this order:

    - Reformat stick, then try again.
    - If it fails, try a different memory stick.
    - Update to latest M33 firmware.
    - If all else fails, re-download game.
     
  5. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Tried reformatting and nothing, other memory stick does the same, and i dont want to update to the newest version, seeing as it is having problems, and you have to reinstall popstation and some other programs.
     
  6. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Then do the most obvious thing. Re-download the game and try again. If it still doesn't work, then I'm stumped. You could always try to set your iso loader to the Sony one, I suppose. That's the one I use and I've never had any problems with any games.
     
  7. kazuki_pl

    Member kazuki_pl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Poland AlcohoLand
    Country:
    Poland
    avoid *.cso and rip versions... they fail

    *.iso one worked perfectly fine for me
     

Share This Page