ROM Hack Super Mario Land 2 DX does not work

Brothan

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2017
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
203
Country
Canada
What am I doing wrong here? I downloaded a 1.0 rom and the hack. Patched the rom via Lunar and not a single emulator will load this stupid hack...how do I get this to work?
 

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Editorial Team
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
12,329
Trophies
2
XP
36,158
Country
Mexico
VBA is not compatible with it, since it loads Macro Zone as a garbled mess.
However, the ROM should still work.
Only other emus like mGBA load it properly all the way through.

Be sure to do a full search for the 1.0 ROM, and also do an MD5, CRC32 or SHA-1 checksum verification with the one posted on the ROmhacking page for the Hack.
I did struggle a little bit to find the correct one, but I did find it later down the road.
Try the one on a certain love site, perhaps that one works for you.
 

Brothan

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2017
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
203
Country
Canada
I've literally been looking for a working rom for the past hour. No idea why creators can't just patch a rom and upload that(tons of hacks do this.)
 
Last edited by Brothan,

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
5,533
Trophies
2
XP
5,037
Country
Canada
I've literally been looking for a working rom for the past hour. No idea why creators can't just patch a rom and upload that(tons of hacks do this.)
Posting links to roms or warez is against rules here. The same goes for sending links in PM`s aswell.
 

trecko1234

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
132
Trophies
0
XP
328
Country
United States
Operator error at fault once again.

QtId4Ft.png


Make sure you have the correct rom and the checksums match up, then patch with lunarips. The process is the same for literally any romhack, you just have to make sure you have the correct source file.

Also what emulator are you trying to use? It loads up and plays perfectly fine in Gambatte from the retroarch builds.
 
Last edited by trecko1234,

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
12,354
Trophies
2
XP
8,035
Country
United States
Operator error at fault once again.

QtId4Ft.png


Make sure you have the correct rom and the checksums match up, then patch with lunarips. The process is the same for literally any romhack, you just have to make sure you have the correct source file.

Also what emulator are you trying to use? It loads up and plays perfectly fine in Gambatte from the retroarch builds.
Ikr as always
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/k-auLMjGd5k?si=drhhjtfa3-AB4xH4