Super Mario Galaxy

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by CuberToy, Mar 1, 2010.

Mar 1, 2010

Super Mario Galaxy by CuberToy at 12:07 AM (3,584 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. CuberToy
    OP

    Newcomer CuberToy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    Hi there !

    Before any explaination, It's a backup on usb loader Gx.

    So, I'm stuck with Super Mario Galaxy since a long time. In fact, I can run the game and play it but in front of the castle at the beginning, BLACK SCREEN ! (more terrifiying that Bowser himself)

    I was searching for a way to solve that problem, but I really can't find any. So I wondering if there's one.

    At least, if there is a save file with just one star. Maybe it work after.

    Thanks !
     
  2. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Wait wait wait....What's your problem?

    Are you having blackscreen at the very beginning of the game before Bowser goes into space with Peach?

    If you are then it must be your backup. Or update your usb loader gx.

    My usb loader gx and my backup (which I made with my NTSC SMG) work fine.
     
  3. CuberToy
    OP

    Newcomer CuberToy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    Yes it is this moment. I'm in front of the castle and... black screen.

    I have the last usb loader GX, and try to do a backup with my original game (PAL) and even with a downloaded version (since I've have move out and take no games with me). Maybe I'll try NTSC.

    And that's weird because when I play with the disc, there is no problem at all (of course). But it's a long time ago, on a different Wii (My brother's Wii).
     
  4. sk8erbilly

    Newcomer sk8erbilly Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Australia
    There is a bug in super mario galaxy i remember reading about it once, its basically exactly what you said it freezes near the castle.

    Does this mean you have a legit copy of it aswell? If so just play the legit version and save once you have 1 star. Otherwise just look around for a save game thats got one star or something.
     
  5. CuberToy
    OP

    Newcomer CuberToy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    My problem is... I've move out in a small apartment, so I have copy the game already and he's far away from me in a box. I just have the HDD now (but don't full yourself, I have some download game on it too [​IMG] )
     
  6. synicasm

    Newcomer synicasm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Fyi I had this same EXACT problem...about a year ago. I switched to a different hard drive and it worked fine after that. I only changed the harddrive not any of the software.

    WBFS partition using Customizable config Loader at the time.. ( i dont have any clue what versions I had then )

    What version of Usbloader GX ?

    Also see this note in the wiki for the pal version..

    Wiki USB Compatibilty page
     
  7. CuberToy
    OP

    Newcomer CuberToy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    I've seen this note before, but not really useful.
    I have USB Loader GX 1.0 rev918 in channel and dol. My Wii is on 3.3E if I remember well.

    EDIT : I just saw a french topic and the guy did use a save file (but the upload is no longer available... damn >
     
  8. ConKi

    Newcomer ConKi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    Same problem....When Mario arrives at Peach's Castle.... Black screen.

    I had no problems with other games, I use a WD Caviar Blue 2.5'' + Conceptronic 2.5''

    Does anyone know any solution to the problem?


    Im a spanish user [​IMG]
     
  9. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    If you dumped your game via Wii to HDD it DOESN´T WORK.

    SMG only works if you pass it from your PC to your HDD.

    If you use DVD (is stupid use USB Loader GX for that) use last NeoGamma + last cIOS.
     
  10. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    I no its a known problem with the pal version but i ripped my NTSC copy right to my hard drive with usb loader gx and i have played it from start to finish like 20 times off of my HD.
     

Share This Page