1. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I installed to install a VC Wad but when I try to load it, it reset the wii >__>
    i tried 3 different wads...same problem....

    Using :
    Wad manager 1.4
    Wii 1.2 E
     
  2. FGOD

    FGOD Wii gaming bitch
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Country:
    Netherlands
    update your wii to at least 3.2 that will fix it
     
  3. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You are either missing the correct IOS or it's some kind of region error. Make sure you have all 3.2 IOS + IOS37,IOS38,IOS53 and IOS55 and you should be able to play everything.
     
  4. pika9323

    pika9323 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Wii 1.2E?

    I thought the lowest Firmware is 2.1.
     
  5. He must mean 3.2E otherwise the HBC wouldnt install.
     
  6. steve-p

    steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    it installs on 3.1 so that's not exactly corect.
     
  7. yeah but anything below 3.1 doesnt install.
     
  8. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Lol sorry I have 3.2 ^^"

    I have Majora's Mask working so there's no reason lol
     
  9. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Ocarina Of Time ...

    Keeps rebooting [​IMG]
     
  10. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Someone ?

    EDIT : Tried updating to 4.0 with waninkoko's updater and reinstalling the wad..same problem [​IMG]
     
  11. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Bump

    Tried with Super Mario 64 wad, not working [​IMG]


    /sorry for my triple post but it was at page 5 or 6 so nobody would see me and help/
     
  12. bowser

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    India
    What region wads are you using?
     
  13. Slimmmmmm

    Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,770
    Country:
    This is the answer.

    There are many topics about Wiiware etc rebooting to the menu, I myself had this trouble and tracked it down to a missing IOS 37. Some games require other IOS etc, so your are missing a few maybe, and it doesn't matter what menu version you are on btw, so 3.2 means nothing here, it's either wrong region (doubt it) or a missing IOS.

    Run title lister and have a look at what IOS you are missing. You need 36, 37, 38, 51, 53 and 55. They are not region specific so don't worry about that, find them, install them reboot and you will be sorted.
     
  14. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Thanks a lot !
    Trying it, I'll post results..


    BTW : using wads freed with free the wads.

    EDIT : I already have them all
     
  15. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I have all IOS already but still nothing [​IMG]
     
  16. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Try it with Waninkoko's NAND Loader and different video mode settings. Are you sure the wad is from the correct region?
     
  17. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I said I freed them with free the wads, what does waninkoko's nand loader does exactly ?
     
  18. bowser

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    India
    I think I read somewhere that freethewads works well only for N64 game wads and using it on other VC games causes them to stop working. Try using the original wads without freethewads.
     
  19. Taik

    OP Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I tried the originals but then I freed them because they weren't working, they are both N64 wads.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Strange, problem,