Strange problem wuth a Wad

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Taik, May 9, 2009.

May 9, 2009

Strange problem wuth a Wad by Taik at 12:11 PM (4,227 Views / 0 Likes) 41 replies

  1. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I installed to install a VC Wad but when I try to load it, it reset the wii >__>
    i tried 3 different wads...same problem....

    Using :
    Wad manager 1.4
    Wii 1.2 E
     


  2. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    update your wii to at least 3.2 that will fix it
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You are either missing the correct IOS or it's some kind of region error. Make sure you have all 3.2 IOS + IOS37,IOS38,IOS53 and IOS55 and you should be able to play everything.
     
  4. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Wii 1.2E?

    I thought the lowest Firmware is 2.1.
     
  5. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He must mean 3.2E otherwise the HBC wouldnt install.
     
  6. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it installs on 3.1 so that's not exactly corect.
     
  7. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah but anything below 3.1 doesnt install.
     
  8. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Lol sorry I have 3.2 ^^"

    I have Majora's Mask working so there's no reason lol
     
  9. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What game?
     
  10. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Ocarina Of Time ...

    Keeps rebooting [​IMG]
     
  11. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Someone ?

    EDIT : Tried updating to 4.0 with waninkoko's updater and reinstalling the wad..same problem [​IMG]
     
  12. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Bump

    Tried with Super Mario 64 wad, not working [​IMG]


    /sorry for my triple post but it was at page 5 or 6 so nobody would see me and help/
     
  13. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    What region wads are you using?
     
  14. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the answer.

    There are many topics about Wiiware etc rebooting to the menu, I myself had this trouble and tracked it down to a missing IOS 37. Some games require other IOS etc, so your are missing a few maybe, and it doesn't matter what menu version you are on btw, so 3.2 means nothing here, it's either wrong region (doubt it) or a missing IOS.

    Run title lister and have a look at what IOS you are missing. You need 36, 37, 38, 51, 53 and 55. They are not region specific so don't worry about that, find them, install them reboot and you will be sorted.
     
  15. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Thanks a lot !
    Trying it, I'll post results..


    BTW : using wads freed with free the wads.

    EDIT : I already have them all
     
  16. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I have all IOS already but still nothing [​IMG]
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try it with Waninkoko's NAND Loader and different video mode settings. Are you sure the wad is from the correct region?
     
  18. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I said I freed them with free the wads, what does waninkoko's nand loader does exactly ?
     
  19. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I think I read somewhere that freethewads works well only for N64 game wads and using it on other VC games causes them to stop working. Try using the original wads without freethewads.
     
  20. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I tried the originals but then I freed them because they weren't working, they are both N64 wads.
     

Share This Page