Step by step on Chrono Trigger Fix

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by DarknexHero, Nov 27, 2008.

Nov 27, 2008
  1. DarknexHero
    OP

    Newcomer DarknexHero Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, I wanna play Chrono Trigger DS. One problem, the piracy. Of course I see a bunch of stuff on how to fix it, unfortunately I'm the biggest noob on the face of the planet, so I was wondering if someone could help. I am currently using a Cyclo DS Evolution, and a 1 gig Sandisk Micro SD.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    all you need to do is

    update to fw 1.5
    and use the (J) rom
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    and turn on the cheat before u start the game [​IMG]
     
  4. JJBro1

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    not if he has the new firmware, if he has the new firmware and the J rom then he's good to go.
     
  5. throughhim413

    Member throughhim413 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    That's not necessary with the 1.5 firmware. Chrono Trigger was one of the games that 1.5 targeted in its update.

    EDIT: Late post is late.
     
  6. Bowser-jr

    Member Bowser-jr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    So you have to use the Japanese rom; can't use the USA rom?
     
  7. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    You should be able to use the (U) one too... I really don't see how people are having problem with this game. It should be fixed in the 1.5 firmware, and if you don't have the latest firmware, it's as simple as turning on a cheat.
     
  8. CharlesA

    Newcomer CharlesA Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there such a simple way for someone with a M3 Real card?
     
  9. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    There is English in the japanese rom.
     

Share This Page