Steam is failing.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by JackDeeEss, Nov 12, 2010.

Nov 12, 2010

Steam is failing. by JackDeeEss at 5:06 PM (793 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Steam isn't working for me.
    It works for my brother, on his laptop, but not my computer.
    the actual problem is on the server lists, nothing comes up, other than the box FOR the server list.
    What do I do to fix this problem?
     
  2. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,016
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    I had a similar problem in TeamFortress 2 using the simplified list for servers. Setting it to advanced (or something like that, there is a check at the bottom of the box) resolved my problem. [​IMG]
     
  3. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried that, It still doesn't work.
    sorry mate, thanks for the help, though.
     
  4. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,016
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange then, are you sure of not having any special options enabled (like latency < "number" or only some special modes)?
    BTW, which game are you talking about?
     
  5. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Team fortress two and counter strike: source.
    I haven't messed about with the options...

    EDIT:
    Just thought, will uninsalling steam, then reinstalling do any good?
     
  6. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    why don't you start the games and search for servers inside the game? [​IMG]
    rather than searching from steam...

    reinstalling the games?
    sure why not?

    format your pc if nothing else works [​IMG]
     
  7. DaRk_ViVi

    Member DaRk_ViVi ...is everywhere!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,016
    Location:
    Asti, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah try that. [​IMG]
     
  8. JackDeeEss
    OP

    Member JackDeeEss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what i've been doing all along...
    the server list works with G-Mod, but that's it?
     

Share This Page