Starcraft 2 Beta - Sandbox crack

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Cermage, Feb 26, 2010.

Feb 26, 2010
  1. Cermage
    OP

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    So it looks like a single player sandbox crack has has been released for the starcraft 2 beta thats floating around. It doesn't let you play against ai or anything, all you do is build. guess its a good way to get used to the game.
     


  2. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    i can recall from the 1st starcraft beta they do change some stuff around sometime in the building tree.
     
  3. Cermage
    OP

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    from what i know this beta was released so that acti-blizz could test the new bnet servers. i don't think they'll be changing all that much around from this beta to the release. a bit of balancing, thats about it i'd say.
     
  4. The Temper

    Banned The Temper Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Better idea: Get in to the beta legit. Do as I do.
     
  5. The Temper

    Banned The Temper Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    If $300 is alot to you, it's time to get a job.
     
  6. neveras

    Member neveras GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    300$ is the equivalent of 4-5 new games, including a copy of Starcraft in a few months, it's certainly worth
    more than a bit of time with the game before launch. Just because you have money, doesn't mean you
    shouldn't be shrewd.
     
  7. The Temper

    Banned The Temper Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    At a certain point, $300, $500, $800 stops mattering. Entertainment is worth more than $60. They gave me the beta key for free. Why bother making a small amount of money as profit when I can just play instead.
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    300 for a key?!!! no way!!!
     
  9. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    From what I heard, a lot of WoW players got keys... and maybe there's just no relationship with MMO players to RTS games(Though not always true)? Might as well make money off if it if you have absolutely no interest in any other universe other than Warcraft.
     
  10. neveras

    Member neveras GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Then congrats? I have above average income and I still would never consider 300-800$ as something that doesn't matter. I'm also smart enough to realise that to the average gamer, they are better off stretching the value of 300$
     
  11. The Temper

    Banned The Temper Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    People who "stretch the value" disgust me. Money is not important. Having money means nothing when you are dead. Having what you want now is more important than $300 in your pocket.
     
  12. neveras

    Member neveras GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    what? ohhh, sorry I thought at first you weren't a troll. My mistake. Carry on then.
     
  13. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome G.W. Bush to the gbatemp forum [​IMG]
     
  14. Cermage
    OP

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    Looks like an AI map pack has been released. depending on which one you get you can play against easy, medium or hard AI. this is moving a long surprisingly fast.
     
  15. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    The AI difficulties are all nearly the same since Blizzard had no time to finalize them, that's why in the real beta there is only Very Easy.
    Download unofficial AI versions, they're a lot better and can actually beat you.
     
  16. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Protoss seems to be the easiest at the moment...The AI is quite quirky at times...The Traditional Barrack+Supply Depot / Photon Cannons tends to scare rushes away. I've heard good things about the 4.0 AI's, but alas everything is a work in progress. The main problem with the AI now is that it doesn't really have scripts that "loop", what I mean by that is that once you survive the initial Rush/Waves, the enemy only really sends in small quantities of units. However, it's been awesome getting to try the beta out!

    I favor Protoss > Terran > Zerg at the moment. ZvZ seems to be the hardest for most people...The (4) player maps aren't really all that difficult, the AI's just kill one another till one is left (assuming 3.0) and then that falls under the above fault. By the way, thanks for the information about the development Radiata, I had a lot of fun last night [​IMG]

    My favorite unit right now would have to be Immortals, when they're fully upgraded they have a normal attack speed, 26 damage (Bonus +39) on armored targets or something similar to that. Terran definitely has some fun units too, but I haven't exactly figured out the build order yet. Zerg tend to harass a lot with mutalisks...Basically, it seems like a solid defense is all you need to defeat the AI's at the moment. I managed to win as each of the races so far, but it definitely takes a while to get build orders down...at least for me.
     
  17. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help me? I almost have it.. [​IMG] I downloaded the client and the crack, and I couldn't get logged on. I then downloaded the GFX file, which allowed me to play as a guest. I can only wander the main menu, though. How do I play against the AI, or even a map by myself? It says version 4 on the readme. And yes, I'm pretty sure the files are in the right folder.

    Please note, I'm not asking for a download link, I'm just wondering what I'm missing/not doing correctly.
     
  18. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You are missing the launcher(v2 as of now) that loads maps for you. And you need "hacked" maps that have AI computers put in them. There are map packs that have these maps. The launcher comes from a relatively well known group who also made the Modern Warfare Spec Ops LAN crack. You might also want to find some AI mods to try. Assuming people know what I'm talking about, it's now v5.
     
  19. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    v5? sweet *goes to dl*
     
  20. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Ah yes, I found the launcher now, thanks. But now whenever I have it select a replay map, it opens the games, and then says something like "*TEMP* One or more files are needed to play this game are not available locally. They must be downloaded first" Yeah, I'm a little lost right now, because I thought the replay files WERE the files I needed. (They show up in the sc2 game as well, but the same message shows when trying to click on one of them.)
     

Share This Page