SSH Problem

Discussion in 'iPhone, iPod & iPad' started by BloodyFlame, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010

SSH Problem by BloodyFlame at 11:17 PM (1,143 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm trying to access my iPod Touch through SSH using WinSCP. Whenever I try, it gives me the error, "Server unexpectedly closed network connection," and then gives me a dialog box asking me to either close the window, reconnect, or look for help on the WinSCP website(which I have.) This problem started occurring a few days after installing a Cisco N router. When the router was first installed, WinSCP was working fine.

    Info.
    4th Generation.
    Running iOS 4.1.
    Connected to the internet.
    SSH IS enabled.
    Autolock is to "Never."
    Both my iTouch and desktop are connected to the same network.
    afc2add is installed via Cydia.
    OpenSSH is installed.

    WinSCP Log
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a firewall blocking the connection?
     
  3. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried turning off my firewall before. It still did not work.
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the routers one aswell
     
  5. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    According to my dad, the router does not have a firewall.
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you sure about that? try going into the routers settings yourself and post a screenshot of the page
    (even better give me the exact name of the router if you can) [​IMG]
     
  7. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    The router is a Linksys WRT310N.
     
  8. pikachu945

    Member pikachu945 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Country:
    Canada
  9. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'd would rather do it wirelessly. Also, I want to be able to change permissions.
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    iFile can change permissions directly on the device, as a last-resort workaround if you can't fix the SSH bug.

    Tried running the new router in wifi-G only mode? Dunno if disabling N will help but the iPhone can't use it so it's worth a shot.
     
  11. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having problems with iFile, also. It can't change permissions on my device so I ended up using Mobile Terminal for that. I was almost sure that my iTouch can use N Wi-Fi.
     
  12. neokingster

    Newcomer neokingster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So is there any way to back up stuff of cydia, like rock used to?
     
  13. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try iphone browser instead. it does it off usb and i don't get why you shouldn't try
     
  14. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that before. the problem is that you can't change permissions like WinSCP can.
     
  15. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OOO i HAZ FOUND A FIX 4 YOUR PROBLEMZ

    use ispirit
     

Share This Page