Somes games are corrupted, some aren't

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
Hey,
It's been a while since I've messed a bit with my Switch, so yesterday I've updated deepsea, atmosphere, my sysmodules etc, the whole deal
I've also updated the sigpatches, obviously, but what I've seen is that some games do work properly but a lot of others aren't, usually it's the « bigger » games like Metroid Dread, Smash Bros, Animal Crossing (even Moving Out), but some like #DRIVE or Mighty Goose do work properly. I've used both the AIO Updater Tool and the patches provided by ITotalJustice on his github. Also tried to use both Fusee and Hekate patches but still no clue. I've tried to uninstall and reinstall some games just in case but still no change.

So have I missed anything ? To me it's quite unprecented to have some games who work and some who don't
 

ZazenNoir

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
152
Country
France
I had the same problem for months now.
I searched the internet, asked here, nothing works.
I even changed the micro sd.
And it’s also so random. Nobody has this problem with the same games.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
3
XP
18,368
Country
United States
Hey,
It's been a while since I've messed a bit with my Switch, so yesterday I've updated deepsea, atmosphere, my sysmodules etc, the whole deal
I've also updated the sigpatches, obviously, but what I've seen is that some games do work properly but a lot of others aren't, usually it's the « bigger » games like Metroid Dread, Smash Bros, Animal Crossing (even Moving Out), but some like #DRIVE or Mighty Goose do work properly. I've used both the AIO Updater Tool and the patches provided by ITotalJustice on his github. Also tried to use both Fusee and Hekate patches but still no clue. I've tried to uninstall and reinstall some games just in case but still no change.

So have I missed anything ? To me it's quite unprecented to have some games who work and some who don't
I had the same problem for months now.
I searched the internet, asked here, nothing works.
I even changed the micro sd.
And it’s also so random. Nobody has this problem with the same games.
As a matter of troubleshooting, delete the atmosphere folder from the root of your SD card, download the latest version of Atmosphere and fusee.bin, put the freshly downloaded Atmosphere onto the SD card (overwriting anything it wants to), download these signature patches, put the patches onto the SD card, and boot the system using fusee.bin. What happens?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ravj17

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
Booting with Fusee seems to work properly, I can launch Metroid Dread with that. As soon as I use Hekate to boot tho, it does not. I guess I'll have to get an .ini file that does use fusee.bin to start ? Haven't checked it so idk how it changed, I'm still used to the old fusee primary and secondary stuff but I thought that it would be working properly using the AIO Updater

So yeah I guess that it's hekate/deepsea that's fucking up something
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
Booting with Fusee seems to work properly, I can launch Metroid Dread with that. As soon as I use Hekate to boot tho, it does not. I guess I'll have to get an .ini file that does use fusee.bin to start ? Haven't checked it so idk how it changed, I'm still used to the old fusee primary and secondary stuff but I thought that it would be working properly using the AIO Updater

So yeah I guess that it's hekate/deepsea that's fucking up something
deepsea fucks with everything including the hekate files
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lacius

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
Well I've tried with just Hekate and it still doesn't work properly so for now I'll just stick to boot with Fusee and I'll probably check later how to make an .ini file to have an entry on hekate to boot with fusee so it's more convenient
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
Well I've tried with just Hekate and it still doesn't work properly so for now I'll just stick to boot with Fusee and I'll probably check later how to make an .ini file to have an entry on hekate to boot with fusee so it's more convenient
because deepsea already has overwritten the hekate files with its own virus like shit. the only way to get rid of deepsea is completely replacing the atmosphere and hekate files
 
  • Like
Reactions: Chaosta and Lacius

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
I did deleted the whole atmosphere folder and just used hekate + atmosphere, same thing
But yeah I think I won't bother with Deepsea anymore
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
I did deleted the whole atmosphere folder and just used hekate + atmosphere, same thing
But yeah I think I won't bother with Deepsea anymore
deleting just the atmosphere folder won't get rid of it because deepsea replaces hekate files such as Hekate_ipl.ini
which isn't in the atmosphere folder
 

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
The Updater Tool should have replaced it nonetheless, at least I asked it to, but I guess I'll probably delete and replace the config and bootloader folders too just in case
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
The Updater Tool should have replaced it nonetheless, at least I asked it to, but I guess I'll probably delete and replace the config and bootloader folders too just in case
the main cause of your issues is that exact file open it and it will even mention deepsea
 

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
the main cause of your issues is that exact file open it and it will even mention deepsea
I did just that, and again, it doesn't work. There's no mention of Deepsea anywhere and it still doesn't work when I launch through hekate and not fusee.
So yeah, might be Hekate's fault there. At least I can have my games work properly now tho so that's fine
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
759
Country
United States
I did just that, and again, it doesn't work. There's no mention of Deepsea anywhere and it still doesn't work when I launch through hekate and not fusee.
So yeah, might be Hekate's fault there. At least I can have my games work properly now tho so that's fine
post your hekate ipl. this is why I tell ppl to avoid repacks..
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,371
Trophies
0
XP
1,347
Country
United States
I did just that, and again, it doesn't work. There's no mention of Deepsea anywhere and it still doesn't work when I launch through hekate and not fusee.
So yeah, might be Hekate's fault there. At least I can have my games work properly now tho so that's fine
I had the same exact issues when I used deepsea without knowing what it was the shit acts like a virus taking over everything
 

LightBeam

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
1,030
Trophies
0
XP
2,584
Country
France
Ik, as I've said, it's the template provided on Hekate's github and I've yet to bother deleting the stuff I don't care about. If anybody has a config that works, I would gladly take it. For now I just press « other payloads » and boot with fusee through Hekate since the config looks like shit
Also idk how you enable sigpatches through there
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But no.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    emulation isn't telling the silicon to perform a specific way, it's just translating the commands into something the cpu can understand
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga runs them natively
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and i assume there is a level of verification that is not possible with emulation since you can actually probe the pins to verify that it behaves the exact same as real hardware
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so it's easier to get it 1:1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there aren't even virtual pins with emulation that you could "probe", it doesn't go that deep
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So fpga PS2 when? Hehehe
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    fpga PS1 isn't even out yet
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Just saw an article about Anbernic rg40xxh as a "cheaper alternative to RG Cube". I love it when they do that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Etch-A-Sketch, cheaper alternative to the iPad"
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i guess they were thinking in emulation capabilities
  • Veho @ Veho:
    In emulation capabilities one can run Gamecube and the other can barely run n64.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    One is Android 13 and the other is Baked Beans OS 0.6 (I'm not even kidding)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PC ftw lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    May I suggest a pocket calculator as a cheaper alternative?
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Veho you may be right, all in my PC is probably 1800 dollars and that's using refurbished and mid range parts lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Although some stats are pretty cool 38TBs of storage not counting external drives
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    People ask why so much.... ROM sets for even PS2 just eat up that much
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Why so much? Because we have it in our minds we need the latest and greatest when pc performance peaked at a consumer level
  • HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX:
    Just finished getting the rest of the emulators on my 3ds. Now I have. gb/gba/sn64/snes/nes
    +3
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @HUNTERFOX, Nintendo ninjas are watching GBAtemp. ;)
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @HUNTERFOX, Nintendo ninjas are watching GBAtemp. ;)