Someone plaese help this noob

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by soopa, Apr 14, 2009.

Apr 14, 2009

Someone plaese help this noob by soopa at 4:20 PM (986 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I have recently updated to 4.0 using the wanin 4.0 updater
    i installed the ios60 patch
    first when i installed preloader i used the additional hacks and enabled everything
    then i went and installed the corps and ios60bf wad and gave memory corruption
    so i held the reset and reinstalled preloader .29 but everything was enabled already
    so i put a pal version game in the wii and nothing loads in the disk channel even tried a ntsc version and nothing
    i also tried the 1.4 sd usb loader and tried a pal game and it came up black and white

    so my question is
    what did i do wrong with preloader and cioscorps to make nothing region free?
    why cant i play copied games in the disk channel I installed all the corps Version2 with 60bf wad?

    any help would be great thanx
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall the system menu 4.0 wad for your region. Once done use any of the tools out there to return to 3.2. (don't worry you will go back to 4.0 soon.) Now use Wninkoko's firmware updater 4.0 to get to 4.0. Install preloader .29. That will fix it. Now install all of the CIOSCorp pack except the CIOS60BF. If you install the Corp version of the IOS 60 it will cause the system to crash and burn like a bad Jet engine. So instead just set Preloader to load the system menu from a different IOS. This will give you backup loading through the disk channel with CIOSCorp and fix all your problems. trust me I already had to find a way to fix the same sistuation on my wii so give it a go.
     
  3. moose94

    Member moose94 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    For starters, check to make sure your preloader hacks are for 0.29 for your region and not for another region. Also check to make sure your hacks are for 0.28.
     
  4. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the help i thought myself i would just have to downgrade then upgrade how i previously did

    i also have the correct preloader hacks v0.29 with 417 in the ini file
     
  5. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    so what ios did you set it too hells gaurdian?I set it to 249 and it reboots when i try to load a game i then set it to 30 and i got a brick so i set it back to 60.I havent installed cioscorp yet because of fear.
     
  6. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    You could also use startpatch 4.02 i find it safer/better than pre loader but as theey say each to their own..............
     
  7. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    starpatch has no brick protection.Preloader is good if your a dumbass like me and many others who like to try things.If something goes wrong all you have to do is turn off your wii press reset tadaa preloader your saved!
     
  8. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you install cios 60 and get the System Menu corruption screen use preloader to go to the Homebrew Channel and reinstall preloader. That will patch the corruption problem and give you a fully CORP'd up sysmenu 4.0
     
  9. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    how will they do it in softmii 3.0.IM just kind of skeptical.I mostly want to be able to play cracked games from the sd card.
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader patches the IOS60 to function on 4.0 thats why you get that error when you install preloader first then the CIOS60BF ,because than it never gets the patch it needs to work.
    So the system menu corrupt is not a bug or means anything is wrong its normal it just means you need to re-install preloader so the IOS60 can get its patch, another solution would be to install the CIOS60bf first than preloader you'll never get the error that away
     
  11. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone had preloader crash while re installing?
     

Share This Page