Some games not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Thom41, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009

Some games not working by Thom41 at 4:23 PM (1,247 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Thom41
    OP

    Newcomer Thom41 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Just received the Acekard 2.1 about a week ago from DX, and some games don't work (like My Chinese Coach - it would freeze after the intro screen)
    The rom itself is fine because I tried it on a DSTT and it works.

    I'm not sure if I got a bad one or it's a common problem amongst Acekards.
    Any insight?
     
  2. ShaneC

    Newcomer ShaneC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States

    you could try the offical AceKard loader instead. If memory serves, it needs to be in the "__AIO/Loaders" directory...select it as the loader to use by pressing "Y" on the rom.
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Official firmware sucks, He's reported it to me and i'll look into it soon.
     
  4. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps try the Non-DMA mode?Hold A when the game starts up.

    Blue Loading=Non-DMA Mode
    Red Loading=DMA Mode
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hasn't frozen for me, with 20 minutes of playing around with all patches enabled.
     
  6. fedgerama

    Newcomer fedgerama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you all assume he's using AKAIO? If you're not using the latest AKAIO (v1.3), then please update your Acekard to that firmware. Trust me, its much better than the official firmware. I haven't found a game that doesn't work with AKAIO 1.3. If it doesn't work, or you already have AKAIO, try what the other people suggested, specifically using the official loader. If it STILL doesn't work, then just use the DSTT to play it.
     
  7. Thom41
    OP

    Newcomer Thom41 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the responses, I am using the AKAIO firmware actually, and unfortunately, the DSTT is not mines.
     
  8. ShaneC

    Newcomer ShaneC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States

    My mistake - I was thinking AKAIO vs. AceKard loaders....
     
  9. Thom41
    OP

    Newcomer Thom41 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I tried this on the games, and they do work when I hold A as the game starts up,
    Is this a rom-specific issue? and is there any way to bypass this?
     
  10. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you can turn off the Default DMA setting in the system options.
     
  11. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Im sure there is a way to bypass it, try messing around in the options menu
     
  12. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I was wrong I did a double check and you can't universally disable DMA mode all you can do is hold down the A button when loading your games to play in non-DMA mode.
     
  13. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Try updating to the latest AKAIO loader which does address some DMA/savegame issues

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/

    There isn't a global/per rom way to disable/enable DMA mode, since DMA compatibility issues are more the exception than the norm.

    However please report any DMA mode issues to the AKAIO ROM compatibility page

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKA...M_Compatibility

    Any game loading issues, that are not resolved via disabling DMA should be reported to the bugdar

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/bugdar/
     

Share This Page