Solution for Pokemon Black & White on Clone Flashcards

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Demian, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. Demian
    OP

    Newcomer Demian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    I've been researching lately with the EUR's, my Flashcards it's a R4 SDHC (Clone) and I use a 4GB Kingston MicroSD

    Fixes just doesn't work, TTMENU, Ysmenu, Wood 1.26, none of them, but I ended up finding a solution, it's a bit complicated, but it worked on my R4 with the SPA Version (You'll probably end up noticing some mistakes between my words, I'm Chilean):

    Download this Pack: The Pack

    It contains the Desmume Emulator, the Poketemp Save editor for B&W and the Wood last firmware for clones

    So, let's get started:

    1. Emulate your Pokemon on Desmume

    1,5. TKLF Pointed out .dsv may be a bit hard to find, so:

    1. Open Desmume. Go to Config > Path Settings
    2. Change all of the paths to one of your own folders (From C:\Users\ghoxt\Downloads\ds\PB\desmume-0.9.6-win32\ to your own folder)
    >(e.g. C:\Documents and Settings\TKLF\My Documents\)
    3. Close Desmume.
    4. Re-open Desmume and load the ROM, following the posts's main instructions.
    5. Upon saving, you should find the dsv in the correct folder.

    2. Save when you're in front of the table with the three Pokemons

    3. Copy the .dsv Save

    4. Open it with the Poketemp Save Editor

    5. Save as .sav

    6. Rename savefile as your game, example:

    Backup: Pkmnwhite.nds

    Sav: asd.sav

    Rename:

    Sav: Pkmnwhite.sav

    if you have troubles later, rename also as:

    Pkmnwhite.nds.sav

    7. Copy them to your Micro SD

    8. Open the Wood Clones Firmware and copy the following to your card Root:

    __rpg folder

    waio.nds file

    and your Flashcard model Wood correct version, in my case it was R4 SDHC, so woodr4sdhc.nds


    9. Insert Card on your DS, Turn it on and load Wood, not Waio

    10. When you find your Pokemon, press Y twice, this will open the options

    11. Select savefile weight to 64 MB

    12. Save changes and load game

    13.
    Bingo!


    Common Problems:

    If your games doesn't load at first, try this:

    Steps 1. to 10.

    Choose unknow/auto at save file weight

    Load game, Screen will freeze white

    Turn off and on and load Wood again

    Change savefile to 64 MB

    Done!

    If this doesn't work, check step 6 extra tip

    ===
    ===

    Testers are required, if you own any of the Following Flashcards, please test this method:

    Acekard 2i
    Acekard RPG Mod
    R4
    R4 SDHC
    R4 LS
    R4i LS
    M3
    EX4

    Test List will be updated if people helps

     
  2. TKLF

    Newcomer TKLF Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Just so you know, people using the pack might have trouble finding their .dsv file.
    I haven't had the chance to test it with my R4SDHC yet though, so you'll probably get word from me tomorrow.

    1. Open Desmume. Go to Config > Path Settings
    2. Change all of the paths to one of your own folders (From C:\Users\ghoxt\Downloads\ds\PB\desmume-0.9.6-win32\ to your own folder)
    >(e.g. C:\Documents and Settings\TKLF\My Documents\)
    3. Close Desmume.
    4. Re-open Desmume and load the ROM, following the above posts's instructions.
    5. Upon saving, you should find the dsv in the correct folder.

    EDIT: Doesn't seem to work on my R4SDHC. I'll try again in a bit.
    >Kingston 4GB
    I get a "save file fragmented" error.

    DOUBLE EDIT: Somehow it fixed itself. Weird, huh?
    After the woodr4sdhc.nds does whatever it does with the save, the .sav file will turn 8.00 MB, is this normal?


    Anyways, my specs are:
    - R4SDHC, v1.34
    - 4gb Kingston microSD
    - Used only what was included in the package.
    - No white screen, can save and load save just fine.
    - 64M save type, AR off, In-game/soft reset off.
    CONFIRMED FOR WORKING.

    Haven't checked if the AP is still in there though. :/ Whoops!
     
  3. baka05

    Newcomer baka05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    test it on r4i sdhc gold with retrogamefan news update. I could only save once after that I can't save again.
     
  4. TKLF

    Newcomer TKLF Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I realize that AP is relative to the ROM, not the flashcart/softwares. My bad.

    But yes: it works on my R4 SDHC.
     
  5. Blues376

    Newcomer Blues376 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Dude you are a life saver anyway I just wanted to help you out and let you know your method works with R4-III clones.
     
  6. Demian
    OP

    Newcomer Demian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    'K updating main post
     
  7. Demian
    OP

    Newcomer Demian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    Updated with some corrections, please, if you test this and get Pkmn to work on your flashcard post your model
     
  8. Junde

    Newcomer Junde Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi i tried this method on my r4 sdhc. i put the wood into my r4 but when i load wood, the thing background becomes all weird and cant see anything. I can still see the icons and i can find my pokemon file but when i double tap y, i cant see anything, it pops up this square box, and all the words are missing....
    plz help..
     
  9. XDarkJedi

    Newcomer XDarkJedi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    If you have R4i-SDHC.com one the next update is out V1.34b
     
  10. Rlee08

    Newcomer Rlee08 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    r4sdhc cant save -_-
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
  12. Guizkane

    Newcomer Guizkane Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've got r4 sdhc and it worked until I loaded the savefile in the start menu, then the screen turned black and it froze.
     
  13. dieisaidie

    Newcomer dieisaidie Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I'm a bit confused.

    Did you do this with a clean english rom? O.o

    I have R4SDHC, and have been running wood for a while.

    The japanese version works just fine on it, but I had to patch it. I just want the actual english version now though. I keep getting a black screen, even though I tried everything you said.

    As said before, it freezes when I try loading my game. Or when I try to make a new game and professor Juniper stops talking :/
     
  14. Tombstoner

    Newcomer Tombstoner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to do this a bit differently (I already have a completed save of my own from the Japanese,) but if this works, I will be very very grateful. [​IMG] I will update this with my results (R4i Gold from r4i-gold.com, pretty sure it's a TT clone.)
    EDIT: Nope, but probably because I couldn't find the right NDS file to put on along with WAIO. I just put WAIO on and ran WoodTT, but it whitescreened me. I changed the save type to 64MB, and it whitescreened me again after loading. This was a clean USA ROM.
     
  15. oDominic

    Newcomer oDominic Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Will it work for TTDS? Cause i dont see a woodttds.nds file. Either that or im a total failure.

    Also please dont hate me for digging up this thread o.o
     
  16. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    :/ This thread really shouldn't be dug up for anything, but anyways. You should be looking at RetroGameFan's releases, which should work just fine unless you are using a patched or otherwise altered ROM, in which case I would say anything goes.
     

Share This Page