SOFTMII Installation problem, help needed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 3dluis, Jul 1, 2009.

Jul 1, 2009
  1. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    Well it's been some time since I updated my wii but I decided to do it yesterday as I wanted to play games from disc channel instead of going all the way to hbc and load of gamma loader. If I remember I was running HBC+DVDX and CioS Rev 7 to play my backups via Wii Backuploader gamma002 fix or something like that. So I followed this tut:

    http://softmii.org/section-blog/43-wiiguid...-softmod40.html

    I d/ld the pack, d/ld the updated hbc, I first copied the update to my sd card, changed it to BOOT.ELF and booted that, installed the new hbc, installed the dvd x and the bootmii ios, like it said.

    I was following the instructions fine all the way too:

    So I followed that but it fucked up my wii saying check my manual or something but i realised I still could get into preloader I changed the ios to 60 and i changed the settings to make it boot to system menu, now I'm back on system menu and I wanted to test if it load from the disc channel, but now it shows a pop up saying I have to update the wii to use this feature,

    What do I do and where have I gone wrong!??
     


  2. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    quick fix, enable skip update hack in preloader it probably wants to update because of old IOS versions.

    long term...get that shit off your wii man

    everything in softmii is available with more info on its own.
     
  3. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it says it couldn't find the hacks.ini file when I try change the hacks!??!
     
  4. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    then goto preloader on wiibrew and get the hacks for 4.0 and make sureself a hacks.ini and stick it on your SD
     
  5. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did that , Now it says "Hacks for your system menu v345 (or v354 i'm not sure ) were found No" and then it cuts off the right side of the screen so I can't read any more then it just goes back to the preloader menu, what should I do?1
     
  6. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    then you got the wrong hacks

    hacks are only available for 3.2 and 4.0 you need the hacks for 4.0U since your NTSC.
     
  7. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pal :/ my wii is pal and I have the old wii not the 4.0 one i've heard about thats causing probs
     
  8. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    then why do you have a USA flag on your profile lol

    if you have 4.0 installed you need 4.0E hacks
     
  9. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah well i think I need to upgrade to 4.0 lol, can I do that from my position seeing as I already installed preloader and cioscorp!?
     
  10. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    upgrade with Waninkoko 4.0 tool its around here somewhere..i'm in work or i'd help you more dude

    no one else seems to be willing

    you could just do a normal nintendo 4.0 update and start semi fresh
     
  11. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm if I upgrade with waninkoko 4.0 I don't have to do anything? just the quick fix you told me about?
     
  12. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  13. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so i can just update and it'll be good!? [​IMG]
     
  14. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure how updating deals with CIOSCORP. What firmware are you on now? I would first run IOS downgrader to get rid of CIOSCORP then run the updater/patch IOS60 install or reinstall preloader 0.29 then don't even bother with CIOSCORP and just get a wad of a channel of a backup launcher like neogamma R4 or R5 and enable the "move disc channel" hack in preloader and just replace the disc channel with the neogamma channel.

    That would make installing CIOSCORP not do anything at all in terms of ease of loading anything since you wouldn't even have to click on a different spot to load your games. But if you REALLY want to alter all of your IOS's to get a pretty picture in the box then you could reinstall it at that point.
     
  15. 3dluis
    OP

    Newcomer 3dluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I bricked my wii, I followed this guide:

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/777675

    from upgrading, got to the install cioscorp bit, forgot to do that and in stalled the ios60 by accident so I uninstalled it after I installed it via wadmanger, reseted my wii by pressing home so I can do the step I missed and then it froze, I switched it off and now it doesn't turn on only blank screen :/

    can I fix this?
     
  16. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DOH! :facepalm:
     
  17. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstalling IOS60 is pretty much the worst possible thing you can do to your Wii aside from like physically smashing it to pieces. Pack it up send it to Nintendo, and don't ever fuck with CIOSCORP again if you don't know what you're doing.
     
  18. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    lol GBAFail
     
  19. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    More like noobs making new GBAtemp accounts because they heard they give good help or something and then blatantly disregarding any help given to follow some other random guide on the internet and then proceed to "accidentally" do something wrong and then fuck things up even worse by deviating from the random guide even further and uninstalling system menu IOS'sfail.
     
  20. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    i liked my way better lol
     

Share This Page